Faculty profile
Michael Schwandt
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a University of British Columbia directory, so their courses and email address may be missing. Find their university profile.
Research
Latest papers
Evaluation of a Canadian heat illness-related emergency department visit surveillance system.
Canadian journal of public health = Revue canadienne de sante publique · 2026
Canadian beach cohort study: protocol of a prospective study to assess the burden of recreational water illness
BMC International Health and Human Rights · 2024
Climate change and health: rethinking public health messaging for wildfire smoke and extreme heat co-exposures.
Frontiers in public health · 2024
Latest funding
- $100,000
PLANET-RecMap: A Living Evidence Synthesis and Recommendations Map for Planetary Health in Health Guidelines
CIHR · 2025 · Co-investigator
- $108,500
Equity-driven responses to enhance how older adults prepare for and protect their health from extreme heat and wildfire smoke
CIHR · 2025 · Supervisor
- $124,647
Communities as 'First Responders' to Climate Change: Strengthening Social Connectedness Through Community Driven Research
CIHR · 2024 · Co-investigator
9 publications.
Evaluation of a Canadian heat illness-related emergency department visit surveillance system.
Wituik C, Demlow E, Grafstein E, Yeong SK, Ramler G, StJean M, Lindsay H, Schwandt M, MacDonald A
Canadian beach cohort study: protocol of a prospective study to assess the burden of recreational water illness
Young I, Desta BN, Sanchez JJ, Majowicz SE, Edge TA, Elton S, Pearl DL, Brooks T, Nesbitt A, Patel M
Climate change and health: rethinking public health messaging for wildfire smoke and extreme heat co-exposures.
Coker ES, Stone SL, McTigue E, Yao JA, Brigham EP, Schwandt M, Henderson SB
Environmental predictors of Escherichia coli concentration at marine beaches in Vancouver, Canada: a Bayesian mixed-effects modelling analysis.
Desta BN, Tustin J, Sanchez JJ, Heasley C, Schwandt M, Bishay F, Chan B, Knezevic-Stevanovic A, Ash R, Jantzen D, Young I
Evaluation of a multisectoral intervention to mitigate the risk of severe acute respiratory coronavirus virus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) transmission in long-term care facilities.
Vijh R, Prairie J, Otterstatter MC, Hu Y, Hayden AS, Yau B, Daly P, Lysyshyn M, McKee G, Harding J, Forsting S, Schwandt M
Lived experiences of frontline workers and leaders during COVID-19 outbreaks in long-term care: A qualitative study.
Yau B, Vijh R, Prairie J, McKee G, Schwandt M
Serological survey following SARS-COV-2 outbreaks at long-term care facilities in metro Vancouver, British Columbia: Implications for outbreak management and infection control policies.
Vijh R, Ghafari C, Hayden A, Schwandt M, Sekirov I, Morshed M, Levett P, Krajden M, Boraston S, Daly P, Lysyshyn M, Harding J, McLennan M, Chahil N, Mak A, McKee G
Environmental detection of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) from medical equipment in long-term care facilities undergoing COVID-19 outbreaks.
Nelson A, Kassimatis J, Estoque J, Yang C, McKee G, Bryce E, Hoang L, Daly P, Lysyshyn M, Hayden AS, Harding J, Boraston S, Dawar M, Schwandt M
Social connection as a public health adaptation to extreme heat events.
Kafeety A, Henderson SB, Lubik A, Kancir J, Kosatsky T, Schwandt M
PLANET-RecMap: A Living Evidence Synthesis and Recommendations Map for Planetary Health in Health Guidelines
Principal investigators: Piggott, Thomas W; Darzi, Andrea; Nieuwlaat, Robby; Schunemann, Holger J; Wiercioch, Wojciech
Keywords: Climate Change; Evidence Mapping; Global Health; Health Decision-Making; Health Guidelines; Living Evidence Synthesis; Living Systematic Review; Planetary Health
Equity-driven responses to enhance how older adults prepare for and protect their health from extreme heat and wildfire smoke
Principal investigators: Ottoni, Callista
Keywords: Climate Change; Community-Engaged Research; Emergency Preparedness; Health Equity; Health Services And Systems; Integrated Knowledge Mobilization; Older Adults; Population And Public Health; Qualitative Methods
Communities as 'First Responders' to Climate Change: Strengthening Social Connectedness Through Community Driven Research
Principal investigators: Gislason, Maya K; Palmer-Fluevog, Alexis
Keywords: Climate Change; Climate Justice; Cultural Dimensions Of Health; Health Equity; Older Adults; Public And Population Health; Social Connectedness; Social Determinants; Structural Determinants
Establishing a National Collaborative on Climate Change and Aging: Identifying Key Areas of Impact for the Health and Well-being of Older People
Principal investigators: Rochon, Paula A; Kennedy, Jo-Anne; Hatzifilalithis, Stephanie
Keywords: Climate Change And Aging; Community-Centered Approach; Equity-Deserving Groups; National Collaborative
Pre-exposure mpox vaccination campaigns aimed at GBTMSM+ and sex work communities: What worked in 2022 and what can we learn to strengthen future targeted vaccination campaigns to stigmatized communities in infodemic times?
Principal investigators: Greyson, Devon; Schwandt, Michael
Keywords: Accessibility Of Health Services; Gbt+ Health; Health Communication; Health Equity; Immunization; Misinformation; Mpox; Msm; Stigma; Vaccination
An Intersectoral and Community-based Participatory Research Approach to Transforming Protection for Priority Populations from Extreme Temperatures
Principal investigators: Yoon, Liv
Keywords: Community-Based Participatory Research; Cooling Centre; Extreme Cold; Extreme Heat; Health Systems; Homelessness; Precariously Housed; Seniors; Vulnerability; Warming Centre
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Herb Schellhorn and Thomas Edge: 16 shared papers
- Mel Krajden and Inna Sekirov: 15 shared papers
- Jordan Tustin and Ian Young: 12 shared papers
- Mark Lysyshyn and Michael Schwandt: 3 shared papers
- Herb Schellhorn and Jordan Tustin: 2 shared papers
- Herb Schellhorn and Ian Young: 2 shared papers
- Thomas Edge and Jordan Tustin: 2 shared papers
- Thomas Edge and Ian Young: 2 shared papers
- Jordan Tustin and Michael Schwandt: 2 shared papers
- Jordan Tustin and Sarah Elton: 2 shared papers
- Ian Young and Michael Schwandt: 2 shared papers
- Ian Young and Sarah Elton: 2 shared papers
- Herb Schellhorn and Michael Schwandt: 1 shared paper
- Herb Schellhorn and Sarah Elton: 1 shared paper
- Thomas Edge and Michael Schwandt: 1 shared paper
- Tom Kosatsky and Michael Schwandt: 1 shared paper
- Mel Krajden and Eric Grafstein: 1 shared paper
- Mel Krajden and Mark Lysyshyn: 1 shared paper
- Mel Krajden and Michael Schwandt: 1 shared paper
- Eric Grafstein and Mark Lysyshyn: 1 shared paper
- Eric Grafstein and Michael Schwandt: 1 shared paper
- Mark Lysyshyn and Inna Sekirov: 1 shared paper
- Michael Schwandt and Inna Sekirov: 1 shared paper
- Michael Schwandt and Sarah Elton: 1 shared paper
- School of Population and Public Health
- Department of Emergency Medicine
- School of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene
- Department of Biology
- Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
- Social & Behavioural Health Sciences Division
- Other
Co-authors at University of British Columbia, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Mark Lysyshyn
Department of Emergency Medicine
3 shared papers, latest 2021
Jordan Tustin
School of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene
2 shared papers, latest 2024
Ian Young
School of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene
2 shared papers, latest 2024
Inna Sekirov
School of Population and Public Health
1 shared papers, latest 2021
Sarah Elton
Social & Behavioural Health Sciences Division
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Mel Krajden
Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
1 shared papers, latest 2021
Herb Schellhorn
Department of Biology
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Eric Grafstein
Department of Emergency Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2026
Thomas Edge
Department of Biology
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Tom Kosatsky
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2020
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.