Faculty profile
Mary Roduta Roberts
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a University of Alberta directory, so their courses may be missing. Find their university profile.
Research
Latest papers
Supporting disability-inclusive knowledge translation and patient access to knowledge: A synthesis of select special education theories.
Translational behavioral medicine · 2025 · senior author
Mental health, coping strategies, and social support among international students at a Canadian university.
Journal of American college health : J of ACH · 2024
Associations between an open-response situational judgment test and performance on OSCEs and fieldwork: implications for admissions decisions and matriculant diversity in an occupational therapy program.
BMC medical education · 2024 · first author
Latest funding
- $31,237
Towards Diversity in Occupational Therapy Education: An Integrated Admissions-and-Pathway Strategy via Student Engagement
SSHRC · 2024 · Principal investigator
- $64,398
Disruptive Education: Development and Impact of a Virtual Reality Simulation to Enhance Student Performance in a Practice-Based Skills Examination
SSHRC · 2019 · Principal investigator
17 publications.
Supporting disability-inclusive knowledge translation and patient access to knowledge: A synthesis of select special education theories.
Hayvon JC, Roduta Roberts M
Mental health, coping strategies, and social support among international students at a Canadian university.
Baghoori D, Roduta Roberts M, Chen SP
Associations between an open-response situational judgment test and performance on OSCEs and fieldwork: implications for admissions decisions and matriculant diversity in an occupational therapy program.
Roduta Roberts M, Alves CB, Chen F, St Jean CR
Measuring therapeutic relationship in physiotherapy: conceptual foundations.
McCabe E, Miciak M, Roduta Roberts M, Sun HL, Gross DP
Validity and reliability of the Musicians' Health Literacy Questionnaire, MHL-Q19.
Guptill C, Slade T, Baadjou V, Roduta Roberts M, de Lisle R, Ginsborg J, Rennie-Salonen B, Ackermann BJ, Visentin P, Wijsman S
Learner Drawings of Interprofessional Education and Collaborative Practice: An Exploratory, Arts-Based Interview Study.
Hruczkowski CB, Roduta Roberts M, King S
A Rasch analysis of the lumbar spine instability questionnaire
Macedo LG, Kuspinar A, Roberts MR, Maher CG
Exploring the Educational Impact of Using a Single-Point Rubric Through Validation in Interprofessional Education.
Chao IC, King S, Gotch CM, Roduta Roberts M
Immersive Virtual Reality for the Reduction of State Anxiety in Clinical Interview Exams: Prospective Cohort Study.
Concannon BJ, Esmail S, Roduta Roberts M
Exploring assessor cognition as a source of score variability in a performance assessment of practice-based competencies.
Roduta Roberts M, Cook M, Chao ICI
Towards Diversity in Occupational Therapy Education: An Integrated Admissions-and-Pathway Strategy via Student Engagement
Principal investigators: Roduta Roberts, Mary
Keywords: health professions education; admissions; pathway programs; underrepresented students; marginalized students; diversity
Disruptive Education: Development and Impact of a Virtual Reality Simulation to Enhance Student Performance in a Practice-Based Skills Examination
Principal investigators: Roduta Roberts, Mary
Keywords: (1) Virtual Reality; (2) Simulation; (3) Performance Assessment; (4) Higher education; (5) Professional education; (6) Competencies; (7) Well-being
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Ayse Kuspinar and Luciana Macedo: 11 shared papers
- Ayse Kuspinar and Mary Roduta Roberts: 1 shared paper
- Luciana Macedo and Mary Roduta Roberts: 1 shared paper
- Shu-Ping Chen and Mary Roduta Roberts: 1 shared paper
- Erin McCabe and Mary Roduta Roberts: 1 shared paper
- Christine Guptill and Mary Roduta Roberts: 1 shared paper
- Mary Roduta Roberts and Joanna MacLean: 1 shared paper
- Rehabilitation Science
- Health Sciences Education
- Rehabilitation Sciences
- Physical Therapy
- Cardiorespiratory medicine and hematology
- Occupational Therapy
Co-authors at University of Alberta, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Joanna MacLean
Cardiorespiratory medicine and hematology
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Ayse Kuspinar
Rehabilitation Science
1 shared papers, latest 2021
Luciana Macedo
Rehabilitation Science
1 shared papers, latest 2021
Shu-Ping Chen
Occupational Therapy
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Erin McCabe
Physical Therapy
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Christine Guptill
Rehabilitation Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2022
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.