Faculty profile
Susan Kutz
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a University of Calgary directory, so their courses may be missing. Find their university profile.
Research
Latest papers
Centering community: using principles of community engagement to support veterinary service-learning programs with Indigenous communities in Canada.
Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association · 2026
Ecological and methodological insights from genetic and coprological profiling of gastrointestinal communities in wild howler monkeys.
Scientific reports · 2026
Twenty years of ungulate disease surveillance by the Canadian Wildlife Health Cooperative (2003-2022).
PloS one · 2026
Latest funding
- $140,000
Co-development of a One Health-guided community-based participatory wildlife health monitoring framework and surveillance program in the Yukon, Canada
CIHR · 2025 · Supervisor
- $160,000
Advancing animal health knowledge, surveillance and prediction in the Arctic: the role of trace minerals in the health of Arctic ungulates
NSERC · 2021 · Principal investigator
- $72,000
Advancing animal health knowledge, surveillance and prediction in the Arctic: the role of trace minerals in the health of Arctic ungulates
NSERC · 2021 · Principal investigator
65 publications.
Centering community: using principles of community engagement to support veterinary service-learning programs with Indigenous communities in Canada.
Baker T, Kutz S, Pratt YP, Tan JY
Ecological and methodological insights from genetic and coprological profiling of gastrointestinal communities in wild howler monkeys.
Carboni S, Macfarland C, Cheves Hernandez S, Buret AG, Kutz S, Melin AD
Twenty years of ungulate disease surveillance by the Canadian Wildlife Health Cooperative (2003-2022).
Schutten K, Shirose L, Stevens B, Goldsmith D, Slater O, Rothenburger JL, Kutz S, Lair S, Jones M, Bourque L, McBurney S, Pybus M, Stasiak I, Moffatt E, Jutha N, Schwantje H, Nituch L, Joly DO, Jardine CM, Bollinger TK
A refined guide for aging muskoxen (Ovibos moschatus) based on mandibular examination.
Suitor E, Dickinson E, Scheels J, Pruvot M, Mavrot F, Ekaluktutiak Hunters and Trappers Organization, Kugluktuk Angoniatit Association, Olokhaktomiut Hunters and Trappers Organization, Davison T, Leclerc LM, Kutz S
A Pain in the Butt: The Association Between Endo-Parasite Diversity and Horn Growth in Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep.
Henry TC, Rijal S, Alves J, Neuhaus P, Kutz S, Ruckstuhl KE
Seroprevalence of Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae in Beaufort Sea Polar Bears (Ursus maritimus) is Linked to Ringed Seal (Pusa hispida) Demographics.
Biddlecombe BA, Pilfold NW, Richardson ES, Kutz S, Mavrot F, Schneider A, Derocher AE
Exploring winter diet, gut microbiota and parasitism in caribou using multi-marker metabarcoding of fecal DNA.
Nagati M, Bergeron MJ, Gagné P, Arsenault A, Droit A, Wilson P, Pittoello G, Kutz S, Manseau M, Martineau C
Patterns of gastrointestinal parasite infections in bighorn sheep, Ovis canadensis, with respect to host sex and seasonality.
Rijal S, Neuhaus P, Thorley J, Caulkett N, Kutz S, Ruckstuhl KE
Brucellosis emergence in the Canadian Arctic.
Aguilar XF, Mavrot F, Surujballi O, Leclerc LM, Kugluktuk Angoniatit Association, Ekaluktutiak Hunters and Trappers Organization, Olokhaktomiut Hunters and Trappers Committee, Tomaselli M, Kutz S
Digital dermatitis-associated Treponema species detection and quantification in migratory tundra caribou (Rangifer tarandus).
Dias AP, Aguilar XF, De Buck J, Kutz S, Arrazuria R
Co-development of a One Health-guided community-based participatory wildlife health monitoring framework and surveillance program in the Yukon, Canada
Principal investigators: Andrew, Cassandra L
Keywords: Circumpolar; Co-Production; Community; Epidemiology; Fuzzy Cognitive Mapping; Mixed Methods; North; One Health; Participatory; Wildlife
Advancing animal health knowledge, surveillance and prediction in the Arctic: the role of trace minerals in the health of Arctic ungulates
Principal investigators: Kutz, Susan
Keywords: arctic ecology; wildlife health; climate change; trace minerals; conservation; muskox; caribou; one health; community-based monitoring; disease
Advancing animal health knowledge, surveillance and prediction in the Arctic: the role of trace minerals in the health of Arctic ungulates
Principal investigators: Kutz, Susan
Keywords: arctic ecology; wildlife health; climate change; trace minerals; conservation; muskox; caribou; one health; community-based monitoring; disease
Biodiversity Conservation and the Health and Well-being of Indigenous Peoples
Principal investigators: Parlee, Brenda
Keywords: Biodiversity Well-being Conservation Indigenous Knowledge Indigenous Peoples
Arctic One Health: Healthy Animals and Healthy Communities in a Changing Arctic
Principal investigators: Kutz, Susan
Keywords: Wildlife; one health; Indigenous; animal health; Arctic; ; pathogen; climate change
Biodiversity Conservation and the Health and Well-being of Indigenous Peoples
Principal investigators: Parlee, Brenda
Arctic One Health: Healthy Animals and Healthy Communities in a Changing Arctic
Principal investigators: Kutz, Susan
Alberta Indigenous Mentorship in Health Innovation Network (AIM-HI Network)
Principal investigators: Barnabe, Cheryl C; Healy, Bonnie A; Tailfeathers, Esther; Crowshoe, Lynden L; Currie, Cheryl L; Fellner, Karlee; Henry, Robert; Voyageur, Cora J
Keywords: Alberta; Indigenous; Mentorship; Training
Engaging Inuit Youth in Science and Developing Community Expertise in Wildlife Health Monitoring
Principal investigators: Kutz, Susan
Integrative Assessment Tools for Monitoring Muskox Health and Vulnerability in a Changing Arctic
Principal investigators: Kutz, Susan
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Frank van der Meer and Susan Kutz: 13 shared papers
- Mathieu Pruvot and Susan Kutz: 6 shared papers
- Frank van der Meer and Sylvia Checkley: 5 shared papers
- Susan Kutz and Jeroen De Buck: 5 shared papers
- Susan Kutz and Sylvia Checkley: 5 shared papers
- Frank van der Meer and Jeroen De Buck: 4 shared papers
- Susan Kutz and Kathreen Ruckstuhl: 4 shared papers
- Melanie Rock and Susan Kutz: 3 shared papers
- Mathieu Pruvot and Frank van der Meer: 3 shared papers
- Susan Kutz and Marco Musiani: 3 shared papers
- Melanie Rock and Frank van der Meer: 2 shared papers
- Mathieu Pruvot and Marco Musiani: 2 shared papers
- John Gilleard and Susan Kutz: 2 shared papers
- Sylvia Checkley and Marco Musiani: 2 shared papers
- Robert Losey and Tatiana Nomokonova: 2 shared papers
- Arnaud Droit and Susan Kutz: 1 shared paper
- Arnaud Droit and Paul Wilson: 1 shared paper
- Mathieu Pruvot and Jeroen De Buck: 1 shared paper
- Mathieu Pruvot and Rob Deardon: 1 shared paper
- Janelle Baker and Susan Kutz: 1 shared paper
- John Gilleard and Emily Jenkins: 1 shared paper
- Frank van der Meer and Kathreen Ruckstuhl: 1 shared paper
- Susan Kutz and Emily Jenkins: 1 shared paper
- Susan Kutz and Paul Wilson: 1 shared paper
- Susan Kutz and Rob Deardon: 1 shared paper
- Susan Kutz and Claire Jardine: 1 shared paper
- Susan Kutz and Robert Losey: 1 shared paper
- Susan Kutz and Tatiana Nomokonova: 1 shared paper
- Jeroen De Buck and Kathreen Ruckstuhl: 1 shared paper
- Jeroen De Buck and Rob Deardon: 1 shared paper
- Sylvia Checkley and Emily Jenkins: 1 shared paper
- Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of
- Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
- Biological Sciences
- Ecosystem and Public Health
- Community Health Sciences
- The Calvin, Phoebe and Joan Snyder Institute for Chronic Diseases
- Médecine Moléculaire
- Other
Co-authors at University of Calgary, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Frank van der Meer
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
13 shared papers, latest 2024
Mathieu Pruvot
Ecosystem and Public Health
6 shared papers, latest 2025
Jeroen De Buck
Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of
5 shared papers, latest 2024
Sylvia Checkley
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
5 shared papers, latest 2024
Kathreen Ruckstuhl
Biological Sciences
4 shared papers, latest 2017
Marco Musiani
Biological Sciences
3 shared papers, latest 2020
Melanie Rock
Community Health Sciences
3 shared papers, latest 2021
John Gilleard
The Calvin, Phoebe and Joan Snyder Institute for Chronic Diseases
2 shared papers, latest 2015
Rob Deardon
Mathematics and Statistics
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Paul Wilson
Biology
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Robert Losey
Archaeology - General: Theory and Method
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Tatiana Nomokonova
Technology, Tool Industries
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Claire Jardine
Pathobiology
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Emily Jenkins
Veterinary Microbiology
1 shared papers, latest 2015
Arnaud Droit
Médecine Moléculaire
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Janelle Baker
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2020
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.