Faculty profile
Verena Kuret
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of Calgary profile.
Latest papers
Self-reported reactogenicity after COVID-19 vaccination with and without influenza vaccine coadministration during pregnancy in Canada.
Vaccine · 2026
The Role of Vaccination in Maternal and Perinatal Outcomes Associated With COVID-19 in Pregnancy.
JAMA · 2026
Acceptance and attitudes towards COVID-19 vaccination during pregnancy in Canada
Human Vaccines & Immunotherapeutics · 2025
Latest funding
- $145,490
Towards the eradication of congenital syphilis in Canada
CIHR · 2024 · Co-investigator
- $249,543
Towards the eradication of congenital syphilis in Canada
CIHR · 2023 · Co-investigator
- $499,920
The Canadian Surveillance of COVID-19 in Pregnancy: Epidemiology, Maternal and Infant Outcomes
CIHR · 2021 · Co-investigator
15 publications.
Self-reported reactogenicity after COVID-19 vaccination with and without influenza vaccine coadministration during pregnancy in Canada.
Tran S, McClymont E, Blitz S, Barrett J, Bogler T, Boucoiran I, Castillo E, D'Souza R, El-Chaâr D, Fadel S, Kuret V, Poliquin V, Sadarangani M, Scott H, Snelgrove JW, Tunde-Byass M, Money D, COVERED Team
The Role of Vaccination in Maternal and Perinatal Outcomes Associated With COVID-19 in Pregnancy.
McClymont E, Blitz S, Forward L, Cole S, Alton GD, Boucoiran I, Cassell K, Castillo E, Crane J, Kuret V, LeBlanc Cormier G, Murphy PA, Poliquin V, Saunders S, Scott H, Shah P, Snelgrove JW, Sprague AE, Yudin MH, Money D, CANCOVID-Preg Team
Acceptance and attitudes towards COVID-19 vaccination during pregnancy in Canada
Bondy S, McClymont E, Av-Gay G, Albert A, Andrade J, Blitz S, Folkes I, Forward L, Fraser E, Grays S
Neurodevelopment in the First 2 Years of Life Following Prenatal Exposure to Maternal SARS-CoV-2 Infection.
Vrantsidis DM, van de Wouw M, Hall ERM, Kuret V, Rioux C, Conrad ML, Mesa C, Harris A, Lebel C, Tomfohr-Madsen L, Giesbrecht GF
Overview of reproductive and pregnancy health principles and practice used by maternal-fetal medicine specialists for fetal-neonatal neurology consultants.
Soliman N, Kuret V, Chan E, Smith C, Thomas MA, Mahallati H, Grosjean H, Friebe E, Rusnell L
Maternal Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Serology: The Diagnostic Limitations of CMV IgM and IgG Avidity in Detecting Congenital CMV Infection.
Chan ES, Suchet I, Somerset D, de Koning L, Chadha R, Soliman N, Kuret V, Yu W, Lauzon J, Thomas MA, Poon E, Zhou HY
Population-level changes in perinatal death for pregnancies prior to and during the COVID-19 pandemic: A pregnancy cohort analysis.
Funk A, Stephenson N, McNeil DA, Kuret V, Castillo E, Parmar R, Nerenberg KA, Teare G, Klein K, Metcalfe A
Lethal multiple pterygium syndrome, large cystic hygroma, and cleft palate: Rare and severe fetal presentations of RYR1- and NEB-related congenital myopathies.
Jackson M, Thomas MA, Suchet I, Mahallati H, Kuret V, Lauzon J
Absence of Ductus Venosus: A Comparison of 2 Distinctive Fetal Autopsy Cases and Embryologic Perspectives.
Chan ES, Suchet I, Yu W, Somerset D, Soliman N, Kuret V, Chadha R
Thiopurine Exposure During Pregnancy is Not Associated With Anemia in Infants Born to Mothers With IBD.
Yeaman F, Stritzke A, Kuret V, Sharifi N, Seow CH, Metcalfe A, Leung Y
Towards the eradication of congenital syphilis in Canada
Principal investigators: Money, Deborah M; Cook, Jocelynn L
Keywords: Congenital Syphilis; Infectious Disease
Towards the eradication of congenital syphilis in Canada
Principal investigators: Money, Deborah M; Cook, Jocelynn L
Keywords: Congenital Syphilis; Implementation Science; Infectious Disease; Pregnancy; Screening; Surveillance
The Canadian Surveillance of COVID-19 in Pregnancy: Epidemiology, Maternal and Infant Outcomes
Principal investigators: Money, Deborah M; Boucoiran, Isabelle; Castillo, Eliana; Elwood, Chelsea; Fell, Deshayne B; McClymont, Elisabeth K; Poliquin, Vanessa; Snelgrove, John W
Keywords: Breakthrough Infection; Covid-19; Hospitalization; Maternal; Neonatal; Pregnancy; Preterm Birth; Unvaccinated; Variants Of Concern; Vertical Transmission
Impact of COVID-related restrictions on maternal and infant health
Principal investigators: Metcalfe, Amy L; Mcneil, Deborah A
Keywords: Covid-19; Health Resource Utilization; Infants; Obstetrics; Pregnancy; Pregnancy Complications; Prevention; Vaccination
Canadian Surveillance of COVID-19 in Pregnancy: Epidemiology, Maternal and Infant Outcomes
Principal investigators: Money, Deborah M; Boucoiran, Isabelle; Castillo, Eliana; Elwood, Chelsea; Fell, Deshayne B; Poliquin, Vanessa; Snelgrove, John W
Keywords: Covid-19; Maternal; Neonatal; Pregnancy; Preterm Birth; Vertical Transmission
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Deborah Money and Elisabeth McClymont: 20 shared papers
- Deborah Money and Isabelle Boucoiran: 12 shared papers
- Deborah Money and Chelsea Elwood: 12 shared papers
- Chelsea Elwood and Elisabeth McClymont: 9 shared papers
- Abhay Lodha and Ayman Abou Mehrem: 8 shared papers
- Deborah Money and Manish Sadarangani: 7 shared papers
- Deborah Money and Vanessa Poliquin: 7 shared papers
- Isabelle Boucoiran and Chelsea Elwood: 7 shared papers
- Manish Sadarangani and Elisabeth McClymont: 6 shared papers
- Vanessa Poliquin and Elisabeth McClymont: 6 shared papers
- Vanessa Poliquin and Eliana Castillo: 6 shared papers
- Eliana Castillo and Verena Kuret: 6 shared papers
- Deborah Money and Eliana Castillo: 5 shared papers
- Isabelle Boucoiran and Elisabeth McClymont: 5 shared papers
- Deborah Money and Verena Kuret: 4 shared papers
- Manish Sadarangani and Eliana Castillo: 4 shared papers
- Vanessa Poliquin and Verena Kuret: 4 shared papers
- Elisabeth McClymont and Verena Kuret: 4 shared papers
- Amy Metcalfe and Verena Kuret: 3 shared papers
- Rohan D'Souza and Amy Metcalfe: 2 shared papers
- Amy Metcalfe and Abhay Lodha: 2 shared papers
- Julie Bettinger and Manish Sadarangani: 2 shared papers
- Manish Sadarangani and Verena Kuret: 2 shared papers
- Rohan D'Souza and Deborah Money: 1 shared paper
- Rohan D'Souza and Isabelle Boucoiran: 1 shared paper
- Rohan D'Souza and Julie Bettinger: 1 shared paper
- Rohan D'Souza and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Deborah Money and Prakeshkumar Shah: 1 shared paper
- Deborah Money and Julie Bettinger: 1 shared paper
- Prakeshkumar Shah and Vanessa Poliquin: 1 shared paper
- Prakeshkumar Shah and Elisabeth McClymont: 1 shared paper
- Prakeshkumar Shah and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Lebel and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Isabelle Boucoiran and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Amy Metcalfe and Anna Funk: 1 shared paper
- Amy Metcalfe and Gary Teare: 1 shared paper
- Julie Bettinger and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Chelsea Elwood and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Abhay Lodha and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Anna Funk and Gary Teare: 1 shared paper
- Anna Funk and Eliana Castillo: 1 shared paper
- Anna Funk and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Ayman Abou Mehrem and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Gary Teare and Eliana Castillo: 1 shared paper
- Gary Teare and Verena Kuret: 1 shared paper
- Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Pediatrics
- Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology | Maternal Fetal Medicine
- Department of Medicine
- Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
- Cumming School of Medicine
- Department of Radiology
- Other
Co-authors at University of Calgary, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Eliana Castillo
Department of Medicine
6 shared papers, latest 2026
Deborah Money
Obstetrics and Gynecology
4 shared papers, latest 2026
Vanessa Poliquin
Obstetrics and Gynecology
4 shared papers, latest 2026
Elisabeth McClymont
Obstetrics and Gynecology
4 shared papers, latest 2026
Amy Metcalfe
Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
3 shared papers, latest 2024
Manish Sadarangani
Pediatrics
2 shared papers, latest 2026
Rohan D'Souza
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Chelsea Elwood
Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Abhay Lodha
Cumming School of Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2017
Anna Funk
Pediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Ayman Abou Mehrem
Pediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Gary Teare
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Prakeshkumar Shah
Department of Paediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2026
Isabelle Boucoiran
Obstétrique et gynécologie
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Catherine Lebel
Department of Radiology
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Julie Bettinger
Pediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2025
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on September 27, 2026 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.