Faculty profile
Catherine Poh
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of British Columbia profile.
Latest papers
A multi-centre, participant-blinded, randomized, 3-year study to compare the efficacy of Virtual Surgical Planning (VSP) to Freehand Surgery (FHS) on bony union and quality of life outcomes for mandibular reconstruction with fibular and scapular free flaps: study protocol for a randomized phase II/III trial
BMC Cancer · 2025
Three-Dimension Epithelial Segmentation in Optical Coherence Tomography of the Oral Cavity Using Deep Learning.
Cancers · 2024
Prognostic value and cost benefit of HPV testing for oropharyngeal cancer patients.
Oral diseases · 2023 · senior author
Latest funding
- $1,400,000
Canada Research Chair - Tier 1
CIHR · 2024 · Nominated PI
- $135,000
Machine-learning assisted detection for neck lymph node metastasis in early-stage oral cancer
CIHR · 2022 · Supervisor
- $742,051
Autofluorescence Imaging Guided Laser Raman Spectroscopy for Non-invasive Oral Cancer Detection
CIHR · 2021 · Principal investigator
13 publications.
A multi-centre, participant-blinded, randomized, 3-year study to compare the efficacy of Virtual Surgical Planning (VSP) to Freehand Surgery (FHS) on bony union and quality of life outcomes for mandibular reconstruction with fibular and scapular free flaps: study protocol for a randomized phase II/III trial
Tran KL, Turkdogan S, Dinur AB, Milner TD, Wang E, Nichols A, MacNeil D, Mendez A, Jervis-Bardy J, De Almeida J
Three-Dimension Epithelial Segmentation in Optical Coherence Tomography of the Oral Cavity Using Deep Learning.
Hill C, Malone J, Liu K, Ng SP, MacAulay C, Poh C, Lane P
Prognostic value and cost benefit of HPV testing for oropharyngeal cancer patients.
Lu XJD, Liu KYP, Prisman E, Wu J, Zhu YS, Poh C
Immune-based classification of HPV-associated oropharyngeal cancer with implications for biomarker-driven treatment de-intensification.
Zeng PYF, Cecchini MJ, Barrett JW, Shammas-Toma M, De Cecco L, Serafini MS, Cavalieri S, Licitra L, Hoebers F, Brakenhoff RH, Leemans CR, Scheckenbach K, Poli T, Wang X, Liu X, Laxague F, Prisman E, Poh C, Bose P, Dort JC, Shaikh MH, Ryan SEB, Dawson A, Khan MI, Howlett CJ, Stecho W, Plantinga P, Daniela da Silva S, Hier M, Khan H, MacNeil D, Mendez A, Yoo J, Fung K, Lang P, Winquist E, Palma DA, Ziai H, Amelio AL, Li SS, Boutros PC, Mymryk JS, Nichols AC
On the Cutting Edge of Oral Cancer Prevention: Finding Risk-Predictive Markers in Precancerous Lesions by Longitudinal Studies.
Crawford M, Johnson EH, Liu KYP, Poh C, Tsai RYL
Detection of precancerous lesions in the oral cavity using oblique polarized reflectance spectroscopy: a clinical feasibility study.
Bailey MJ, Verma N, Fradkin L, Lam S, MacAulay C, Poh C, Markey MK, Sokolov K
Wide-field in vivo oral OCT imaging.
Lee AM, Cahill L, Liu K, MacAulay C, Poh C, Lane P
Decision making on detection and triage of oral mucosa lesions in community dental practices: screening decisions and referral.
Laronde DM, Williams PM, Hislop TG, Poh C, Ng S, Zhang L, Rosin MP
Automated classification of oral premalignant lesions using image cytometry and Random Forests-based algorithms.
Baik J, Ye Q, Zhang L, Poh C, Rosin M, MacAulay C, Guillaud M
In reply to letter to the editor regarding "can clinical and radiological features predict recurrence in solitary keratocystic odontogenic tumors?".
Macdonald D, Poh C
Canada Research Chair - Tier 1
Principal investigators: Poh, Catherine
Keywords: Cr
Machine-learning assisted detection for neck lymph node metastasis in early-stage oral cancer
Principal investigators: Liu, Kelly Y
Keywords: Case-Controlled; Deep Learning; Formalin-Fixed Paraffin Embedded Tissues; Image Analysis; Microrna; Neck Lymph Node Metastasis; Oral Cancer; Tumour Immune Microenvironment
Autofluorescence Imaging Guided Laser Raman Spectroscopy for Non-invasive Oral Cancer Detection
Principal investigators: Zeng, Haishan; Poh, Catherine
Keywords: Autofluorescence Imaging; Biophotonics; Clinical Diagnosis; Non-Invasive Diagnosis; Optical Diagnosis; Oral Cancer; Oral Cancer Detection; Rapid Raman Spectroscopy
Genomic, Epigenomic, and Phenotypic Characterization of Oral Premalignant Fields for the Development of Actionable Prevention Strategies
Principal investigators: Poh, Catherine
Keywords: Genome-Wide Dna Methylation; Nanostring Technologies; Oral Cancer; Oral Premalignant Lesion; Pyrosequencing; Quantitative Tissue Pathology; Risk Models; Target Exome Sequencing; Transcriptomes Sequencing; Whole Genome Exome Sequencing
Handheld Multiphoton Imaging Device for Detecting Oral Cancer
Principal investigators: Tang, Shuo; Macaulay, Calum E
Keywords: 1102biomedical Engineering; 1211medical And Health Sciences; 1900 Biomedical Engineering; 2505photonic Devices And Networks; Biopsy Guidance; Endomicroscopy; Femtosecond Fiber Laser; Multiphoton Microscopy; Oral Cancer; Point-Of-Care Device
Real-Time In Vivo Oral Pathology for Clinical Decision Making
Principal investigators: MacAulay, Calum
Evaluation of circulating small RNA markers as simple blood test biomarkers for detecting and predicting outcomes in oral cancer
Principal investigators: Garnis, Cathie
Keywords: Biomarker; Microrna; Oral Cancer; Progression; Recurrence; Serum
Real-Time In Vivo Oral Pathology for Clinical Decision Making
Principal investigators: Macaulay, Calum E; Poh, Catherine
Keywords: 3110; 6401
Polymers for Proteomic Enrichment of Early Cancer Biomarkers
Principal investigators: Overall, Christopher M; Kizhakkedathu, Jayachandran N
Keywords: Biomarkers; Cancer; Multifunctional Polymers; Patient Diagnosis; Peptide Enrichment; Peptides; Polymers
Facilitators and Barriers to Tobacco Cessation in Patients with High-Risk Oral Lesions
Principal investigators: Tam, Darlene M
Keywords: Barriers; Facilitators; High-Risk Oral Lesion; Oral Cancer Prevention; Qualitative; Quantitative; Recurrence; Tobacco Cessation
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Antoine Eskander and Danny Enepekides: 35 shared papers
- Han Zhang and Michael Gupta: 32 shared papers
- Michael Au and Han Zhang: 20 shared papers
- Michael Au and Michael Gupta: 19 shared papers
- Calum Macaulay and Lewei Zhang: 9 shared papers
- Sidney Fels and Eitan Prisman: 8 shared papers
- Antoine Eskander and John de Almeida: 8 shared papers
- Cathie Garnis and Calum Macaulay: 7 shared papers
- Antony Hodgson and Sidney Fels: 7 shared papers
- Antony Hodgson and Eitan Prisman: 7 shared papers
- Eitan Prisman and Antoine Eskander: 7 shared papers
- Eitan Prisman and Eric Winquist: 7 shared papers
- Calum Macaulay and Catherine Poh: 6 shared papers
- Han Zhang and Antoine Eskander: 5 shared papers
- Catherine Poh and Lewei Zhang: 5 shared papers
- Michael Gupta and Eitan Prisman: 4 shared papers
- Cathie Garnis and Eitan Prisman: 4 shared papers
- Cathie Garnis and Lewei Zhang: 4 shared papers
- John de Almeida and Christopher Yao: 4 shared papers
- Catherine Poh and Eitan Prisman: 3 shared papers
- Eitan Prisman and Danny Enepekides: 3 shared papers
- Antoine Eskander and Eric Winquist: 3 shared papers
- Michael Au and Antoine Eskander: 2 shared papers
- Han Zhang and Anthony Nichols: 2 shared papers
- Han Zhang and Christopher Yao: 2 shared papers
- Michael Gupta and Anthony Nichols: 2 shared papers
- Michael Gupta and John de Almeida: 2 shared papers
- Calum Macaulay and Pierre Lane: 2 shared papers
- Anthony Nichols and Eitan Prisman: 2 shared papers
- Anthony Nichols and Eric Winquist: 2 shared papers
- Antoine Eskander and Christopher Yao: 2 shared papers
- Eric Winquist and Danny Enepekides: 2 shared papers
- Michael Au and Craig Mitton: 1 shared paper
- Michael Au and Catherine Poh: 1 shared paper
- Michael Au and Antony Hodgson: 1 shared paper
- Michael Au and Sidney Fels: 1 shared paper
- Michael Au and Penelope Brasher: 1 shared paper
- Han Zhang and Craig Mitton: 1 shared paper
- Han Zhang and Catherine Poh: 1 shared paper
- Han Zhang and Penelope Brasher: 1 shared paper
- Michael Gupta and Craig Mitton: 1 shared paper
- Michael Gupta and Catherine Poh: 1 shared paper
- Michael Gupta and Penelope Brasher: 1 shared paper
- Craig Mitton and Catherine Poh: 1 shared paper
- Cathie Garnis and Catherine Poh: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Antony Hodgson: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Anthony Nichols: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Pierre Lane: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Sidney Fels: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Penelope Brasher: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Antoine Eskander: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Eric Winquist: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and John de Almeida: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Christopher Yao: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and Danny Enepekides: 1 shared paper
- Catherine Poh and David MacDonald: 1 shared paper
- Surgery
- Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
- Oral Biological & Medical Sciences
- Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Otolaryngology
- School of Population and Public Health
- Clinical Pharmacology
- Other
Co-authors at University of British Columbia, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Calum Macaulay
Electrical and Computer Engineering
6 shared papers, latest 2024
Lewei Zhang
Faculty
5 shared papers, latest 2014
Eitan Prisman
Otolaryngology
3 shared papers, latest 2025
Pierre Lane
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Sidney Fels
Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Penelope Brasher
Emergency Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Antony Hodgson
Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Eric Winquist
Clinical Pharmacology
1 shared papers, latest 2022
John de Almeida
Radiation Oncology
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Christopher Yao
Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Danny Enepekides
Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
David MacDonald
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Antoine Eskander
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Anthony Nichols
Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Michael Au
Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Han Zhang
Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Michael Gupta
Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Craig Mitton
School of Population and Public Health
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Cathie Garnis
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2025
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on July 30, 2025 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.