Faculty profile
Jiaying Zhao
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of British Columbia profile.
Latest papers
Development, implementation, and evaluation of a Planetary Health menu in a Canadian hospital: an experimental study.
The Lancet. Planetary health · 2026
A systematic map of methods for assessing societal benefits of Earth science information.
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America · 2026
Probabilistic refunds increase beverage container recycling behaviour in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada.
Waste management (New York, N.Y.) · 2025 · senior author
Latest funding
- $218,690
Urban Future Walks: Can guided tours promote support for climate solutions and positive climate engagement in urban environments?
SSHRC · 2025 · Co-investigator
- $79,050
Can we integrate happiness science and climate science to reduce carbon emissions?
SSHRC · 2023 · Principal investigator
- $19,676
Can we integrate happiness science and climate science to reduce carbon emissions?
SSHRC · 2023 · Principal investigator
39 publications.
Development, implementation, and evaluation of a Planetary Health menu in a Canadian hospital: an experimental study.
Lalande A, Eppler E, Chiang T, Pow L, Deng Y, Gadhari N, Zhao J, MacNeill AJ
A systematic map of methods for assessing societal benefits of Earth science information.
O'Hara CC, Baez-Schon M, Chaplin-Kramer R, Cheng SH, Echeverri A, Galford GL, Gould RK, Mancilla CL, Muldoon MC, Singh GG, Baltezar P, Kuwayama Y, Polasky S, Rodewald AD, Sharp RP, Tennant EJ, Zhao J, Halpern BS
Probabilistic refunds increase beverage container recycling behaviour in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada.
Radke J, Argentopoulos S, Dunn E, Zhao J
Using salience and availability to promote sustainable and healthy food choices in hospital cafeterias.
Spoyalo K, Viduka N, Dixon SJ, MacNeill AJ, Zhao J
The International Climate Psychology Collaboration: Climate change-related data collected from 63 countries.
Doell KC, Todorova B, Vlasceanu M, Bak Coleman JB, Pronizius E, Schumann P, Azevedo F, Patel Y, Berkebile-Wineberg MM, Brick C, Lange F, Grayson SJ, Pei Y, Chakroff A, van den Broek KL, Lamm C, Vlasceanu D, Constantino SM, Rathje S, Goldwert D, Fang K, Aglioti SM, Alfano M, Alvarado-Yepez AJ, Andersen A, Anseel F, Apps MAJ, Asadli C, Awuor FJ, Basaglia P, Bélanger JJ, Berger S, Bertin P, Białek M, Bialobrzeska O, Blaya-Burgo M, Bleize DNM, Bø S, Boecker L, Boggio PS, Borau S, Borau S, Bos B, Bouguettaya A, Brauer M, Brik T, Briker R, Brosch T, Buchel O, Buonauro D, Butalia R, Carvacho H, Chamberlain SAE, Chan HY, Chow D, Chung D, Cian L, Cohen-Eick N, Contreras-Huerta LS, Contu D, Cristea V, Cutler J, D'Ottone S, De Keersmaecker J, Delcourt S, Delouvée S, Diel K, Douglas BD, Drupp MA, Dubey S, Ekmanis J, Elbaek CT, Elsherif M, Engelhard IM, Escher YA, Etienne TW, Farage L, Farias AR, Feuerriegel S, Findor A, Freira L, Friese M, Gains NP, Gallyamova A, Geiger SJ, Genschow O, Gjoneska B, Gkinopoulos T, Goldberg B, Goldenberg A, Gradidge S, Grassini S, Gray K, Grelle S, Griffin SM, Grigoryan L, Grigoryan A, Grigoryev D, Gruber J, Guilaran J, Hadar B, Hahnel UJJ, Halperin E, Harvey AJ, Haugestad CAP, Herman AM, Hershfield HE, Himichi T, Hine DW, Hofmann W, Howe L, Huaman-Chulluncuy ET, Huang G, Ishii T, Ito A, Jia F, Jost JT, Jovanović V, Jurgiel D, Kácha O, Kankaanpää R, Kantorowicz J, Kantorowicz-Reznichenko E, Mintz KK, Kaya I, Kaya O, Khachatryan N, Klas A, Klein C, Klöckner CA, Koppel L, Kosachenko AI, Kothe EJ, Krebs R, Krosch AR, Krouwel APM, Kyrychenko Y, Lagomarsino M, Cunningham JL, Lees J, Leung TY, Levy N, Lockwood PL, Longoni C, Ortega AL, Loschelder DD, Lu JG, Luo Y, Luomba J, Lutz AE, Majer JM, Markowitz E, Marsh AA, Mascarenhas KL, Mbilingi B, Mbungu W, McHugh C, Meijers MHC, Mercier H, Mhagama FL, Michalaki K, Mikus N, Milliron SG, Mitkidis P, Monge-Rodríguez FS, Mora YL, Morais MJ, Moreau D, Motoki K, Moyano M, Mus M, Navajas J, Nguyen TL, Nguyen DM, Nguyen T, Niemi L, Nijssen SRR, Nilsonne G, Nitschke JP, Nockur L, Okura R, Öner S, Özdoğru AA, Palumbo H, Panagopoulos C, Panasiti MS, Pärnamets P, Paruzel-Czachura M, Pavlov YG, Payán-Gómez C, Pearson AR, da Costa LP, Petrowsky HM, Pfattheicher S, Pham NT, Ponizovskiy V, Pretus C, Rêgo GG, Reimann R, Rhoads SA, Riano-Moreno J, Richter I, Röer JP, Rosa-Sullivan J, Ross RM, Sabherwal A, Saito T, Sarrasin O, Say N, Schmid K, Schmitt MT, Schoenegger P, Scholz C, Schug MG, Schulreich S, Shreedhar G, Shuman E, Sivan S, Sjåstad H, Soliman M, Soud K, Spampatti T, Sparkman G, Spasovski O, Stanley SK, Stern JA, Strahm N, Suko Y, Sul S, Syropoulos S, Taylor NC, Tedaldi E, Tinghög G, Huynh LDT, Travaglino GA, Tsakiris M, Tüter İ, Tyrala M, Uluğ ÖM, Urbanek A, Valko D, van der Linden S, van Schie K, van Stekelenburg A, Vanags E, Västfjäll D, Vesely S, Vintr J, Vranka M, Wanguche PO, Willer R, Wojcik AD, Xu R, Yadav A, Zawisza M, Zhao X, Zhao J, Żuk D, Van Bavel JJ
Improving staff wellness via an after-hours healthy sustainable meals program: A general surgery residency pilot.
Lalande A, Alexis S, Gadhari N, Mak S, Zhao J, MacNeill AJ
Audience segmentation approach to conservation messaging for transforming the exotic pet trade.
Naito R, Chan KMA, López de la Lama R, Zhao J
Addressing climate change with behavioral science: A global intervention tournament in 63 countries.
Vlasceanu M, Doell KC, Bak-Coleman JB, Todorova B, Berkebile-Weinberg MM, Grayson SJ, Patel Y, Goldwert D, Pei Y, Chakroff A, Pronizius E, van den Broek KL, Vlasceanu D, Constantino S, Morais MJ, Schumann P, Rathje S, Fang K, Aglioti SM, Alfano M, Alvarado-Yepez AJ, Andersen A, Anseel F, Apps MAJ, Asadli C, Awuor FJ, Azevedo F, Basaglia P, Bélanger JJ, Berger S, Bertin P, Białek M, Bialobrzeska O, Blaya-Burgo M, Bleize DNM, Bø S, Boecker L, Boggio PS, Borau S, Bos B, Bouguettaya A, Brauer M, Brick C, Brik T, Briker R, Brosch T, Buchel O, Buonauro D, Butalia R, Carvacho H, Chamberlain SAE, Chan HY, Chow D, Chung D, Cian L, Cohen-Eick N, Contreras-Huerta LS, Contu D, Cristea V, Cutler J, D'Ottone S, De Keersmaecker J, Delcourt S, Delouvée S, Diel K, Douglas BD, Drupp MA, Dubey S, Ekmanis J, Elbaek CT, Elsherif M, Engelhard IM, Escher YA, Etienne TW, Farage L, Farias AR, Feuerriegel S, Findor A, Freira L, Friese M, Gains NP, Gallyamova A, Geiger SJ, Genschow O, Gjoneska B, Gkinopoulos T, Goldberg B, Goldenberg A, Gradidge S, Grassini S, Gray K, Grelle S, Griffin SM, Grigoryan L, Grigoryan A, Grigoryev D, Gruber J, Guilaran J, Hadar B, Hahnel UJJ, Halperin E, Harvey AJ, Haugestad CAP, Herman AM, Hershfield HE, Himichi T, Hine DW, Hofmann W, Howe L, Huaman-Chulluncuy ET, Huang G, Ishii T, Ito A, Jia F, Jost JT, Jovanović V, Jurgiel D, Kácha O, Kankaanpää R, Kantorowicz J, Kantorowicz-Reznichenko E, Kaplan Mintz K, Kaya I, Kaya O, Khachatryan N, Klas A, Klein C, Klöckner CA, Koppel L, Kosachenko AI, Kothe EJ, Krebs R, Krosch AR, Krouwel APM, Kyrychenko Y, Lagomarsino M, Lamm C, Lange F, Lee Cunningham J, Lees J, Leung TY, Levy N, Lockwood PL, Longoni C, López Ortega A, Loschelder DD, Lu JG, Luo Y, Luomba J, Lutz AE, Majer JM, Markowitz E, Marsh AA, Mascarenhas KL, Mbilingi B, Mbungu W, McHugh C, Meijers MHC, Mercier H, Mhagama FL, Michalakis K, Mikus N, Milliron S, Mitkidis P, Monge-Rodríguez FS, Mora YL, Moreau D, Motoki K, Moyano M, Mus M, Navajas J, Nguyen TL, Nguyen DM, Nguyen T, Niemi L, Nijssen SRR, Nilsonne G, Nitschke JP, Nockur L, Okura R, Öner S, Özdoğru AA, Palumbo H, Panagopoulos C, Panasiti MS, Pärnamets P, Paruzel-Czachura M, Pavlov YG, Payán-Gómez C, Pearson AR, Pereira da Costa L, Petrowsky HM, Pfattheicher S, Pham NT, Ponizovskiy V, Pretus C, Rêgo GG, Reimann R, Rhoads SA, Riano-Moreno J, Richter I, Röer JP, Rosa-Sullivan J, Ross RM, Sabherwal A, Saito T, Sarrasin O, Say N, Schmid K, Schmitt MT, Schoenegger P, Scholz C, Schug MG, Schulreich S, Shreedhar G, Shuman E, Sivan S, Sjåstad H, Soliman M, Soud K, Spampatti T, Sparkman G, Spasovski O, Stanley SK, Stern JA, Strahm N, Suko Y, Sul S, Syropoulos S, Taylor NC, Tedaldi E, Tinghög G, Huynh LDT, Travaglino GA, Tsakiris M, Tüter İ, Tyrala M, Uluğ ÖM, Urbanek A, Valko D, van der Linden S, van Schie K, van Stekelenburg A, Vanags E, Västfjäll D, Vesely S, Vintr J, Vranka M, Wanguche PO, Willer R, Wojcik AD, Xu R, Yadav A, Zawisza M, Zhao X, Zhao J, Żuk D, Van Bavel JJ
A meta-analytic cognitive framework of nudge and sludge.
Luo Y, Li A, Soman D, Zhao J
Nudging policymakers on gendered impacts of policy.
Bochon LB, Dean J, Rosteck T, Zhao J
Urban Future Walks: Can guided tours promote support for climate solutions and positive climate engagement in urban environments?
Principal investigators: Donner, Simon D.
Can we integrate happiness science and climate science to reduce carbon emissions?
Principal investigators: Zhao, Jiaying
Keywords: climate change; behaviour change; well-being; happiness; spillover effects
Can we integrate happiness science and climate science to reduce carbon emissions?
Principal investigators: Zhao, Jiaying
Keywords: climate change; behaviour change; well-being; happiness; spillover effects
Food as a therapeutic intervention: Transforming hospital food systems to improve patient experience, nutritional status and planetary health
Principal investigators: Lalande, Annie
Keywords: Cultural Safety; Environmental Sustainability; Health Care Delivery; Health Policy; Hospital Food Services; Interdisciplinarity; Knowledge Mobilization; Malnutrition; Patient Experience; Sustainable Food Systems
Plastic Recycling Network towards Affordable 3D Printed Homes
Principal investigators: Arjmand, Mohammad MA
Behavioural Sustainability
Principal investigators: Zhao, Jiaying
Keywords: Environmental psychology; sustainability; poverty; decision making; perception; behaviour change; policy
Behavioural Sustainability
Principal investigators: Zhao, Jiaying
Keywords: Environmental psychology; sustainability; poverty; decision making; perception; behaviour change; policy
Human-nature relationships and values: from meanings to mitigation and practice
Principal investigators: Chan, Kai M.A.
Keywords: environmental values; conservation and development; impacts and mitigation
Nudging responsible car-sharing behaviors among Modo users
Principal investigators: Zhao, Jiaying
Sociocultural and situational factors in cognitive responses to climate change
Principal investigators: Todd, Rebecca
Keywords: (1) Climate change; (2) Cognitive biases; (3) Cognitive consequences; (4) Motivation; (5) Communities; (6) Beliefs and attitudes; (7) Risk perception; (8) Cultural polarization; (9) Multivariate regression and factor analyses
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Patricia Li and Olivier Drouin: 4 shared papers
- Jiaying Zhao and Claire Kremen: 2 shared papers
- Patricia Li and Kim Lavoie: 1 shared paper
- Patricia Li and Jiaying Zhao: 1 shared paper
- Kim Lavoie and Olivier Drouin: 1 shared paper
- Kim Lavoie and Jiaying Zhao: 1 shared paper
- Olivier Drouin and Jiaying Zhao: 1 shared paper
- Elizabeth Dunn and Jiaying Zhao: 1 shared paper
- Jiaying Zhao and Christoph Hauert: 1 shared paper
- Jiaying Zhao and Katherine White: 1 shared paper
- Claire Kremen and Christoph Hauert: 1 shared paper
- Pediatrics
- Department of Zoology at UBC
- Mathematics
- Marketing
- Nutrition
- Other
Co-authors at University of British Columbia, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Claire Kremen
Department of Zoology at UBC
2 shared papers, latest 2023
Katherine White
Marketing
1 shared papers, latest 2021
Christoph Hauert
Mathematics
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Patricia Li
Pediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Kim Lavoie
Nutrition
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Olivier Drouin
Pediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Elizabeth Dunn
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2025
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on September 27, 2026 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.