Faculty profile
Melanie Basso
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of British Columbia profile.
Latest papers
Breastfeeding Following Spinal Cord Injury: Consumer Guide for Mothers.
Topics in spinal cord injury rehabilitation · 2024
Motherhood after Spinal Cord Injury: Breastfeeding, Autonomic Dysreflexia, and Psychosocial Health: Clinical Practice Guidelines.
Topics in spinal cord injury rehabilitation · 2024
Limitations and opportunities of whole blood bilirubin measurements by GEM premier 4000®.
BMC pediatrics · 2017 · senior author
6 publications.
Breastfeeding Following Spinal Cord Injury: Consumer Guide for Mothers.
Krassioukov A, Elliott S, Hocaloski S, Krassioukova-Enns O, Hodge K, Gillespie S, Caves S, Thorson T, Alford L, Basso M, McCracken L, Lee A, Anderson K, Andretta E, Chhabra HS, Hultling C, Rapidi CA, Sorensen FB, Zobina I, Theron F, Kessler A, Courtois F, Berri M
Motherhood after Spinal Cord Injury: Breastfeeding, Autonomic Dysreflexia, and Psychosocial Health: Clinical Practice Guidelines.
Krassioukov A, Elliott S, Hocaloski S, Krassioukova-Enns O, Hodge K, Gillespie S, Caves S, Thorson T, Alford L, Basso M, McCracken L, Lee A, Anderson K, Andretta E, Chhabra HS, Hultling C, Rapidi CA, Sørensen FB, Zobina I, Theron F, Kessler A, Courtois F, Berri M
Limitations and opportunities of whole blood bilirubin measurements by GEM premier 4000®.
Wang L, Albert AY, Jung B, Hadad K, Lyon ME, Basso M
Magnesium sulphate for fetal neuroprotection: benefits and challenges of a systematic knowledge translation project in Canada.
Teela KC, De Silva DA, Chapman K, Synnes AR, Sawchuck D, Basso M, Liston RM, von Dadelszen P, Magee LA, MAG-CP Collaborative Group
Rationalizing definitions and procedures for optimizing clinical care and public health in fetal death and stillbirth.
Joseph KS, Kinniburgh B, Hutcheon JA, Mehrabadi A, Dahlgren L, Basso M, Davies C, Lee L
Magnesium sulphate for fetal neuroprotection: a cost-effectiveness analysis.
Bickford CD, Magee LA, Mitton C, Kruse M, Synnes AR, Sawchuck D, Basso M, Senikas VM, von Dadelszen P, MAG-CP Working Group
Frequent collaborators
- Peter Von Dadelszen and Craig Mitton: 4 shared papers
- Peter Von Dadelszen and Melanie Basso: 2 shared papers
- Andrei Krassioukov and Melanie Basso: 2 shared papers
- Craig Mitton and Melanie Basso: 1 shared paper
- Lily Lee and Cheryl Davies: 1 shared paper
- Lily Lee and Melanie Basso: 1 shared paper
- Cheryl Davies and Melanie Basso: 1 shared paper
- Obstetrics and Gynecology
- MacIsaac School of Nursing
- Medicine
- School of Population and Public Health
Co-authors at University of British Columbia, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Peter Von Dadelszen
Obstetrics and Gynecology
2 shared papers, latest 2015
Andrei Krassioukov
Medicine
2 shared papers, latest 2024
Craig Mitton
School of Population and Public Health
1 shared papers, latest 2013
Lily Lee
Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 shared papers, latest 2015
Cheryl Davies
Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 shared papers, latest 2015
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on September 27, 2026 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.