Faculty profile
Susan Howlett
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a Dalhousie University directory, so their courses and email address may be missing. Find their university profile.
Research
Latest papers
Symposia Report of The Annual Biological Sciences Section Meeting of the Gerontological Society of America 2023, Tampa, Florida.
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences · 2025
Navigating the Landscape of Translational Geroscience in Canada: A Comprehensive Evaluation of Current Progress and Future Directions
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences · 2024
Protecting the aged heart during cardiac surgery: the potential benefits of del Nido cardioplegia.
The Journal of thoracic and cardiovascular surgery · 2011 · senior author
Latest funding
- $105,000
Impact of low testosterone on frailty and cardiac structure and function in aging male and female mice
CIHR · 2021 · Supervisor
The impact of prolonged bed rest and exercise on frailty and frailty-related biological markers.
CIHR · 2018 · Principal investigator
- $100,000
Impact of age, sex and frailty on the heart: HF risk & interventions
CIHR · 2018 · Nominated PI
4 publications.
Symposia Report of The Annual Biological Sciences Section Meeting of the Gerontological Society of America 2023, Tampa, Florida.
Rogina B, Anderson R, LeBrasseur NK, Curran SP, Yousefzadeh MJ, Ghosh B, Duque G, Howlett S, Austad S, Demuth I, Gerstorf D, Korfhage J, Lombard DB, Abadir P, Christensen K, Carey JR, Alberts SC, Campos F, Palavicini JP, Palmer A, Bell J, Basisty N, de Cabo R, Gomes A, Dixit VD, Sen P, Baur JA, Imai SI, Li X, Valdez G, Orr ME, Pletcher S, Andersen J, Jones L, Castillo-Azofeida D, Bonaguidi M, Suh Y, Duncan FE, Murray A, Wang MC, Burkewitz K, Henne M, Zhou K, Bouhrara M, Benjamini D, Kolind S, Walker KA, Reiter DA, Dean DC, Gorbunova V, Gladyshev VN, Palovics R, Niedernhofer LJ, Fan R, Bueckle AD, Hurley J, Esser KA, Kapahi P, Sato S, Jiang N, Ashiqueali SA, Diaz J, Mishra SP, Raimundo N, Banarjee R, Allsopp R, Reynolds LM, Zhang B, Sebastiani P, Monti S, Schork N, Rappaport N
Navigating the Landscape of Translational Geroscience in Canada: A Comprehensive Evaluation of Current Progress and Future Directions
Hajj-Boutros G, Faust A, Muscedere J, Kim P, Abumrad N, Chevalier S, Aubertin-Leheudre M, Bergman H, Bowdish D, Burford J
Protecting the aged heart during cardiac surgery: the potential benefits of del Nido cardioplegia.
O'Blenes SB, Friesen CH, Ali A, Howlett S
Lipid-lowering agents and the risk of cognitive impairment that does not meet criteria for dementia, in relation to apolipoprotein E status.
Rockwood K, Howlett S, Fisk J, Darvesh S, Tuokko H, Hogan DB, Wolfson C, McDowell I
Impact of low testosterone on frailty and cardiac structure and function in aging male and female mice
Principal investigators: Banga, Shubham
Keywords: Cardiac Remodeling; Cardiovascular Disease; Echocardiography; Electrophysiology; Frailty; Healthy Aging; Heart Failure; Langendorff Perfusion; Sex Differences; Testosterone
The impact of prolonged bed rest and exercise on frailty and frailty-related biological markers.
Principal investigators: Theou, Olga; Beiko, Robert G; Howlett, Susan E; Rockwood, Kenneth
Keywords: Frailty
Impact of age, sex and frailty on the heart: HF risk & interventions
Principal investigators: Howlett, Susan E
Keywords: Aging; Animal Model; Calcium Handling; Cardiac Contraction; Excitation Contraction Coupling; Frailty; Heart Failure; Senescence
The impact of low circulating testosterone levels on cardiovascular structure and function with aging
Principal investigators: Heinze-Milne, Stefan
Keywords: Aging; Cardiac Function; Cardiac Structure; Echocardiography; Electrocardiography; Frailty; Gene And Protein Expression; Preclinical; Sex Differences; Testosterone
Impact of low testosterone on cardiac structure/function in aging
Principal investigators: Howlett, Susan E
Keywords: Aging; Androgens; Calcium Imaging; Electrophysiology; Heart Failure; Sex Steroid Hormones; Testosterone
Estrogen affects cardiac function in health and disease: cellular mechanisms and novel treatment strategies
Principal investigators: Howlett, Susan E
Keywords: Aging; Calcium Imaging; Cardioplegia; Cardiovascular Disease; Electrophysiology; Estrogen; Heart Failure; Menopause; Myocardial Ischemia; Sex Steriod Hormones
Impact of frailty on cardiac function in health and disease in aging mice: a model for therapeutic interventions to treat frailty
Principal investigators: Howlett, Susan E
Keywords: Aging; Animal Model; Cardiac Function; Cardiovascular Disease; Frailty; Senescence
Using a Lidocaine Enhanced Cardioplegic Solution for Preservation of Adult and Senile Hearts: A study in Isolated Rat Hearts and Cardiomyocytes to Evaluate the Potential of a Novel Pediatric Cardioplegic Solution to protect Older Hearts.
Principal investigators: Ali, Ahmad
Keywords: Cardiovascular; Heart Disease; Myocardial Preservation; Physiology
Sex Differences in Cardiac Excitation-Contraction Coupling: Impact of Calcium Load and Ischemia/Reperfusion
Principal investigators: Howlett, Susan E
Keywords: Arrhythmias; Calcium Homeostasis; Ischemia; Myocardial Infarction; Reperfusion; Sex Differences
The impact of biological sex on age-associated alterations to cardiac contractile function
Principal investigators: Fares, Elias
Keywords: Aging; Biological Sex; Calcium Handling Proteins; Calcium Homeostasis; Cardiovascular; Electrophysiology; Estrogen; Excitation-Contraction Coupling; Ovariectomy; Western Blotting
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Robert Fowler and John Muscedere: 6 shared papers
- John Muscedere and Gustavo Duque: 4 shared papers
- Howard Bergman and Gustavo Duque: 3 shared papers
- Dawn Bowdish and John Muscedere: 2 shared papers
- Susan Howlett and Gustavo Duque: 2 shared papers
- Jeremy Van Raamsdonk and John Muscedere: 2 shared papers
- Jeremy Van Raamsdonk and Gustavo Duque: 2 shared papers
- Dawn Bowdish and Howard Bergman: 1 shared paper
- Dawn Bowdish and Susan Howlett: 1 shared paper
- Dawn Bowdish and Robert Fowler: 1 shared paper
- Dawn Bowdish and Jeremy Van Raamsdonk: 1 shared paper
- Dawn Bowdish and Jennifer Watt: 1 shared paper
- Howard Bergman and Susan Howlett: 1 shared paper
- Howard Bergman and Robert Fowler: 1 shared paper
- Howard Bergman and Jennifer Watt: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and Robert Fowler: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and Sultan Darvesh: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and John Fisk: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and Jeremy Van Raamsdonk: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and Jennifer Watt: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and Shannon Kolind: 1 shared paper
- Susan Howlett and John Muscedere: 1 shared paper
- Sultan Darvesh and John Fisk: 1 shared paper
- Shannon Kolind and Gustavo Duque: 1 shared paper
- Department of Medicine
- Department of Pharmacology
- Medicine
- Family Medicine
- Neurology and Neurosurgery
- Critical Care Medicine
- Infectious Diseases/Internal Medicine
- Other
Co-authors at Dalhousie University, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Gustavo Duque
Medicine
2 shared papers, latest 2025
John Muscedere
Critical Care Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Jeremy Van Raamsdonk
Neurology and Neurosurgery
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Robert Fowler
Infectious Diseases/Internal Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Sultan Darvesh
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2007
John Fisk
Department of Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2007
Jennifer Watt
Department of Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Shannon Kolind
Medicine/Neurology
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Dawn Bowdish
Department of Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2024
Howard Bergman
Family Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2024
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.