Faculty profile
Stéphane Poitras
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of Ottawa profile.
Latest papers
Efficacy of a home-based hip exercise programme for patients with symptomatic cam femoroacetabular impingement: a randomized controlled trial.
Bone & joint open · 2025 · senior author
Postsurgery paths and outcomes for hip fracture patients (POST-OP HIP PATHS): a population-based retrospective cohort study protocol.
BMJ open · 2022
Protocol for a scoping review of patient-clinician digital health interventions for the population with hip fracture.
BMJ open · 2022
Latest funding
- $100,000
The Canadian Prehabilitation Network Review: a living systematic review to support advanced knowledge synthesis informing prehabilitation design and evaluation
CIHR · 2025 · Co-investigator
- $20,000
CHIME - Consensus meeting on Hip Instability Management Evaluation
CIHR · 2024 · Principal investigator
- $669,376
Periacetabular Osteotomy with or without arthroscopic management in patients with hip dysplasia: A multicenter randomized controlled trial
CIHR · 2021 · Principal investigator
10 publications.
Efficacy of a home-based hip exercise programme for patients with symptomatic cam femoroacetabular impingement: a randomized controlled trial.
Pacheco-Brousseau L, Beaulé PE, Carsen S, Wilkin G, Grammatopoulos G, Poitras S
Postsurgery paths and outcomes for hip fracture patients (POST-OP HIP PATHS): a population-based retrospective cohort study protocol.
Backman C, Shah S, Webber C, Turcotte L, McIsaac DI, Papp S, Harley A, Beaulé P, French-Merkley V, Berdusco R, Poitras S, Tanuseputro P
Protocol for a scoping review of patient-clinician digital health interventions for the population with hip fracture.
Backman C, Papp S, Harley A, Houle S, Skidmore B, Poitras S, Green M, Shah S, Berdusco R, Beaulé P, French-Merkley V
Barriers and Enablers to the Use of Web-Based Applications for Older Adults and Their Caregivers Post-Hip Fracture Surgery: A Descriptive Qualitative Study.
Backman C, Papp S, Harley A, Houle S, Mamo Y, Poitras S, Shah S, Berdusco R, Beaulé PE, French-Merkley V
Impact of Definition and Timeframe on Capturing Surgery-Related Readmissions After Primary Joint Arthroplasty.
Chen BP, Dobransky J, Poitras S, Forster A, Beaulé PE
Hip arthroscopy in patients less than 25 years of age in the treatment of labral tears: aetiology and clinical outcomes.
Bayley G, Poitras S, Parker G, Beaulé PE
Can Surgeons Adequately Capture Adverse Events Using the Spinal Adverse Events Severity System (SAVES) and OrthoSAVES?
Chen BP, Garland K, Roffey DM, Poitras S, Dervin G, Lapner P, Phan P, Wai EK, Kingwell SP, Beaulé PE
Deep transverse friction massage for treating lateral elbow or lateral knee tendinitis.
Loew LM, Brosseau L, Tugwell P, Wells GA, Welch V, Shea B, Poitras S, De Angelis G, Rahman P
Validity of a short-term quality of life questionnaire in patients undergoing joint replacement: the Quality of Recovery-40.
Poitras S, Beaule PE, Dervin GF
The Canadian Prehabilitation Network Review: a living systematic review to support advanced knowledge synthesis informing prehabilitation design and evaluation
Principal investigators: McIsaac, Daniel I; Boland, Laura S; Gillis, Chelsia A; Hutton, Brian E; Kidd, Gurlavine D; Martel, Guillaume; Veroniki, Areti Angeliki
Keywords: Exercise; Health Policy; Integrated Knowledge Translation; Network Review; Nutrition; Outcomes; Prehabilitation; Surgery; Systematic Review
CHIME - Consensus meeting on Hip Instability Management Evaluation
Principal investigators: Beaule, Paul E; Poitras, Stéphane
Keywords: Consensus Meeting; Delphi Method; Diagnosis; Hip Instability; Multidisciplinary; Native Hip; Prevention; Surgical And Non-Surgical Treatments
Periacetabular Osteotomy with or without arthroscopic management in patients with hip dysplasia: A multicenter randomized controlled trial
Principal investigators: Beaule, Paul E; Grammatopoulos, George; Poitras, Stéphane; Wilkin, Geoffrey P
Keywords: Adverse Events; Arthroscopy; Cartilage Quaity; Cost Utility; Hip Dysplasia; Patient-Reported Outcome Measures; Periacetabular Osteotomy; T1rho
The Canadian Prehabilitation Network Review: a systematic review and component network meta-analysis to inform prehabilitation design and evaluation
Principal investigators: McIsaac, Daniel I; Boland, Laura S; Gillis, Chelsia A; Gill, Marlyn; Hutton, Brian E
Keywords: Exercise; Health Policy; Integrated Knowledge Translation; Network Review; Nutrition; Outcomes; Prehabilitation; Surgery; Systematic Review
The Effect of Incisional Negative Pressure Wound Therapy on Wound Complications Following Sarcoma Surgery in Patients with perioperative radiation therapy; A Multicenter Randomized Clinical Trial
Principal investigators: Werier, Joel M; Abdelbary, Hesham; Ghert, Michelle A
Keywords: Negative Pressure Wound Therapy; Outcomes; Radiation; Sarcoma; Surgery; Wound Healing
An umbrella review of prehabilitation interventions in surgery to inform policy and practice
Principal investigators: McIsaac, Daniel I; Boland, Laura S; Gill, Marlyn; Hutton, Brian E
Keywords: Exercise; Health Policy; Integrated Knowledge Translation; Nutrition; Outcomes; Prehabilitation; Surgery; Systematic Review
Cam type femoroacetabular impingement (FAI) is a cause of hip pain in the young adult and a precursor to osteoarthritis (OA)
Principal investigators: Beaule, Paul E; Lamontagne, Mario; Melkus, Gerd E; Speirs, Andrew D
Keywords: Arthritis; Biomarker; Biomechanics; Bone; Cartilage; Femoroacetabular Impingement; Hip; Imaging; Modeling
Innovative Strategies to implement Clinical Practice Guidelines for Rheumatoid Arthritis and Osteoar
Principal investigators: Brosseau, Lucie
Keywords: Clinical Practice Guidelines; Knowledge Translation; Osteoarthritis; Rheumatoid Arthritis; Self-Management
CBPHC & Lymphedema: Investigating the Problem & Potential for Care
Principal investigators: Thomas, Roanne Leigh
Keywords: Chronic Illness; Community Based Primary Health Care; Interdisciplinary; Lymphedema; Vulnerable Populations
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Peter Tugwell and Vivian Welch: 93 shared papers
- Peter Tanuseputro and Colleen Webber: 57 shared papers
- Peter Tugwell and Beverley Shea: 51 shared papers
- Vivian Welch and Beverley Shea: 19 shared papers
- Chantal Backman and Colleen Webber: 10 shared papers
- Peter Tugwell and Lucie Brosseau: 9 shared papers
- George Grammatopoulos and Geoffrey Wilkin: 7 shared papers
- Vivian Welch and Peter Tanuseputro: 6 shared papers
- Sasha Carsen and George Grammatopoulos: 6 shared papers
- Peter Tanuseputro and Chantal Backman: 5 shared papers
- Beverley Shea and Chantal Backman: 4 shared papers
- Lucie Brosseau and Vivian Welch: 3 shared papers
- Lucie Brosseau and Beverley Shea: 3 shared papers
- Sasha Carsen and Geoffrey Wilkin: 3 shared papers
- Stéphane Poitras and Chantal Backman: 3 shared papers
- Peter Tanuseputro and Luke Turcotte: 2 shared papers
- Sasha Carsen and Lissa Pacheco-Brousseau: 2 shared papers
- Peter Lapner and George Grammatopoulos: 2 shared papers
- George Grammatopoulos and Lissa Pacheco-Brousseau: 2 shared papers
- Geoffrey Wilkin and Lissa Pacheco-Brousseau: 2 shared papers
- Luke Turcotte and Colleen Webber: 2 shared papers
- Peter Tugwell and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Alan Forster and Peter Tanuseputro: 1 shared paper
- Alan Forster and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Lucie Brosseau and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Vivian Welch and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Beverley Shea and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Peter Tanuseputro and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Sasha Carsen and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Peter Lapner and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- George Grammatopoulos and Stéphane Poitras: 1 shared paper
- Stéphane Poitras and Geoffrey Wilkin: 1 shared paper
- Stéphane Poitras and Luke Turcotte: 1 shared paper
- Stéphane Poitras and Colleen Webber: 1 shared paper
- Stéphane Poitras and Lissa Pacheco-Brousseau: 1 shared paper
- Rehabilitation Sciences
- Department of Medicine
- Orthopedic Surgery
- Regenerative Medicine
- School of Epidemiology and Public Health
- Nursing Sciences
- Epidemiology and Public Health
- Other
Co-authors at University of Ottawa, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Chantal Backman
Nursing Sciences
3 shared papers, latest 2022
Geoffrey Wilkin
Orthopedic Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Luke Turcotte
School of Public Health and Health Systems
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Colleen Webber
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Lissa Pacheco-Brousseau
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Peter Tugwell
School of Epidemiology and Public Health
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Alan Forster
Department of Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2017
Lucie Brosseau
Rehabilitation Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Vivian Welch
School of Epidemiology and Public Health
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Beverley Shea
Epidemiology and Public Health
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Peter Tanuseputro
Department of Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Sasha Carsen
Regenerative Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Peter Lapner
Regenerative Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2017
George Grammatopoulos
Orthopedic Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2025
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on September 25, 2026 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.