Faculty profile
Carol Leonard
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of Ottawa profile.
Latest papers
Canadian Stroke Best Practice Recommendations: Vascular cognitive impairment, 7th edition practice guidelines update, 2024.
Alzheimer's & dementia : the journal of the Alzheimer's Association · 2025
Reliability of the picture description task of the Western Aphasia Battery - revised in Laurentian French persons without brain injury.
The Clinical neuropsychologist · 2024
Effectiveness of French Phonological Components Analysis in individuals with chronic aphasia.
International journal of language & communication disorders · 2024
Latest funding
- $178,522
A multifactorial and integrative approach to investigate spoken discourse in Canadian French
SSHRC · 2022 · Co-investigator
- $88,973
A multifactorial and integrative approach to investigate spoken discourse in Canadian French
SSHRC · 2022 · Co-investigator
- $584,080
The effect of biological sex on the neuroplastic mechanisms involved in post-stroke aphasia recovery
CIHR · 2021 · Co-investigator
26 publications.
Canadian Stroke Best Practice Recommendations: Vascular cognitive impairment, 7th edition practice guidelines update, 2024.
Swartz RH, Longman RS, Lindsay MP, Lund R, Ganesh A, Eskes GA, Austin M, Bechard LE, Bhangu J, Bruto VC, Carter S, Chow N, Deschaintre Y, Fedorchuk K, Fellows L, Foley N, Greer LA, Lee DS, Leonard C, Patel R, Poonyania S, Poulin V, Quraishi F, Roach P, Shoniker T, Tuchak C, Mountain A, Martin C, Smith EE, Canadian Stroke Best Practice Recommendations Advisory Committee, in collaboration with the Canadian Stroke Consortium, Canadian Neurological Sciences Federation, and CanStroke Recovery Trials Platform
Reliability of the picture description task of the Western Aphasia Battery - revised in Laurentian French persons without brain injury.
Marcotte K, Roy A, Brisebois A, Jutras C, Leonard C, Rochon E, Brambati SM
Effectiveness of French Phonological Components Analysis in individuals with chronic aphasia.
Masson-Trottier M, Marcotte K, Rochon E, Leonard C, Ansaldo AI
Longitudinal evolution of diffusion metrics after left hemisphere ischaemic stroke.
Boucher J, Marcotte K, Bedetti C, Houzé B, Descoteaux M, Brisebois A, García AO, Rochon E, Leonard C, Desautels A, Brambati SM
Adaptation and Reliability of the Cinderella Story Retell Task in Canadian French Persons Without Brain Injury.
Brisebois A, Brambati SM, Jutras C, Rochon E, Leonard C, Zumbansen A, Anglade C, Marcotte K
The longitudinal trajectory of discourse from the hyperacute to the chronic phase in mild to moderate poststroke aphasia recovery: A case series study.
Brisebois A, Brambati SM, Rochon E, Leonard C, Marcotte K
Deep Bayesian networks for uncertainty estimation and adversarial resistance of white matter hyperintensity segmentation.
Mojiri Forooshani P, Biparva M, Ntiri EE, Ramirez J, Boone L, Holmes MF, Adamo S, Gao F, Ozzoude M, Scott CJM, Dowlatshahi D, Lawrence-Dewar JM, Kwan D, Lang AE, Marcotte K, Leonard C, Rochon E, Heyn C, Bartha R, Strother S, Tardif JC, Symons S, Masellis M, Swartz RH, Moody A, Black SE, Goubran M
Cognitive Training to Enhance Aphasia Therapy (Co-TrEAT): A Feasibility Study.
Simic T, Laird L, Brisson N, Moretti K, Théorêt JL, Black SE, Eskes GA, Leonard C, Rochon E
Simultaneous Normalization and Compensatory Changes in Right Hemisphere Connectivity during Aphasia Therapy.
Truzman T, Rochon E, Meltzer J, Leonard C, Bitan T
Description of connected speech across different elicitation tasks in the logopenic variant of primary progressive aphasia.
Lavoie M, Black SE, Tang-Wai DF, Graham NL, Stewart S, Leonard C, Rochon E
A multifactorial and integrative approach to investigate spoken discourse in Canadian French
Principal investigators: Marcotte, Karine
Keywords: discourse; language; psycholinguistics; cognitive functions; social cognition; demographics
A multifactorial and integrative approach to investigate spoken discourse in Canadian French
Principal investigators: Marcotte, Karine
Keywords: discourse; language; psycholinguistics; cognitive functions; social cognition; demographics
The effect of biological sex on the neuroplastic mechanisms involved in post-stroke aphasia recovery
Principal investigators: Brambati, Simona Maria
Keywords: Magnetic Resonance Imaging; Post-Stroke Aphasia
Towards a better understanding of the language impairment and neural basis of primary progressive aphasia: A longitudinal study
Principal investigators: Rochon, Elizabeth A; Black, Sandra E; Leonard, Carol L
Keywords: Cognition; Dementia; Language; Longitudinal; Neuroimaging; Primary Progressive Aphasia; Speech Production
Improving rehabilitation outcomes and minimising disablement for people affected by communication disorders such as aphasia
Principal investigators: Le Dorze, Guylaine; Garcia, Linda J
Keywords: Accessibility; Aphasia; Environmental Factors; Neurological Communication Disorders; Participation; Rehabilitation
Towards a better understanding of the role of the right hemisphere in language processing
Principal investigators: Leonard, Carol
The role of the right hemisphere in language processing
Principal investigators: Leonard, Carol
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Demetrios Sahlas and Dar Dowlatshahi: 38 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Mario Masellis: 24 shared papers
- Aravind Ganesh and Dar Dowlatshahi: 24 shared papers
- Elizabeth Rochon and Carol Leonard: 22 shared papers
- Nathan Herrmann and Mario Masellis: 21 shared papers
- Mario Masellis and Dar Dowlatshahi: 19 shared papers
- Mario Masellis and Maged Goubran: 18 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Nathan Herrmann: 14 shared papers
- Mary Egan and Heidi Sveistrup: 12 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Maged Goubran: 9 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Aravind Ganesh: 7 shared papers
- Jean-Claude Tardif and Maged Goubran: 7 shared papers
- Elizabeth Rochon and Tijana Simic: 7 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Brian Levine: 6 shared papers
- Brian Levine and Mario Masellis: 6 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Jean-Claude Tardif: 5 shared papers
- Sandra Black and Mario Masellis: 5 shared papers
- Nathan Herrmann and Dar Dowlatshahi: 4 shared papers
- Jean-Claude Tardif and Alan Moody: 4 shared papers
- Elizabeth Rochon and Karine Marcotte: 4 shared papers
- Sandra Black and Brian Levine: 4 shared papers
- Tijana Simic and Carol Leonard: 4 shared papers
- Carol Leonard and Karine Marcotte: 4 shared papers
- Heidi Sveistrup and Paulette Guitard: 4 shared papers
- Gary Turner and Brian Levine: 3 shared papers
- Mario Masellis and Aravind Ganesh: 3 shared papers
- Mario Masellis and Alan Moody: 3 shared papers
- Maged Goubran and Alan Moody: 3 shared papers
- Maxime Descoteaux and Karine Marcotte: 3 shared papers
- Jean-Claude Tardif and Sandra Black: 2 shared papers
- Sandra Black and Carol Leonard: 2 shared papers
- Brian Levine and Carol Leonard: 2 shared papers
- Carol Leonard and Dar Dowlatshahi: 2 shared papers
- Demetrios Sahlas and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Nathan Herrmann and Pamela Roach: 1 shared paper
- Nathan Herrmann and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Lesley Fellows and Pamela Roach: 1 shared paper
- Lesley Fellows and Aravind Ganesh: 1 shared paper
- Lesley Fellows and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Jean-Claude Tardif and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Gary Turner and Elizabeth Rochon: 1 shared paper
- Gary Turner and Tijana Simic: 1 shared paper
- Gary Turner and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Elizabeth Rochon and Kelly Murphy: 1 shared paper
- Elizabeth Rochon and Graeme Hirst: 1 shared paper
- Elizabeth Rochon and Jed Meltzer: 1 shared paper
- Elizabeth Rochon and Anna Zumbansen: 1 shared paper
- Elizabeth Rochon and Maxime Descoteaux: 1 shared paper
- Sandra Black and Pamela Roach: 1 shared paper
- Brian Levine and Kelly Murphy: 1 shared paper
- Kelly Murphy and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Mary Egan and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Mario Masellis and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Graeme Hirst and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Jed Meltzer and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Maged Goubran and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Pamela Roach and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Aravind Ganesh and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Alan Moody and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Anna Zumbansen and Carol Leonard: 1 shared paper
- Carol Leonard and Heidi Sveistrup: 1 shared paper
- Carol Leonard and Paulette Guitard: 1 shared paper
- Carol Leonard and Maxime Descoteaux: 1 shared paper
- Rehabilitation Sciences
- Medicine
- Department of Psychology
- Speech Pathology
- Psycholinguistics
- Department of Medicine
- Biomedical Engineering
- Other
Co-authors at University of Ottawa, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Elizabeth Rochon
Speech Pathology
22 shared papers, latest 2024
Karine Marcotte
Psycholinguistics
4 shared papers, latest 2023
Tijana Simic
Faculty
4 shared papers, latest 2021
Dar Dowlatshahi
Department of Medicine
2 shared papers, latest 2022
Brian Levine
Department of Psychology
2 shared papers, latest 2020
Sandra Black
Medicine
2 shared papers, latest 2020
Heidi Sveistrup
Rehabilitation Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2013
Maxime Descoteaux
Informatique
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Paulette Guitard
Rehabilitation Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2013
Jean-Claude Tardif
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Gary Turner
Psychology
1 shared papers, latest 2020
Kelly Murphy
Centre for Research on Inner City Health
1 shared papers, latest 2020
Mary Egan
Rehabilitation Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2010
Robert Bartha
Medical Biophysics
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Mario Masellis
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Graeme Hirst
Computer Science
1 shared papers, latest 2014
Jed Meltzer
Department of Psychology
1 shared papers, latest 2021
Maged Goubran
Department of Medical Biophysics
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Pamela Roach
Department of Family Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Aravind Ganesh
Clinical Neurosciences
1 shared papers, latest 2025
Alan Moody
Biomedical Engineering
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Demetrios Sahlas
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2020
Anna Zumbansen
Rehabilitation Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Stephen Strother
Rotman Research Institute
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Nathan Herrmann
Psychiatry
1 shared papers, latest 2020
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on September 26, 2026 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.