Faculty profile
Dolly Baliunas
Back to facultyResearch
Latest papers
Primary healthcare provider experience of knowledge brokering interventions for mood management.
Health psychology and behavioral medicine · 2023
Publicly subsidised smoking cessation medicines in times of COVID-19 in Australia: An interrupted time series analysis.
Drug and alcohol review · 2023 · first author
Association Between Smoking Cessation Treatment and Healthcare Costs in a Single-Payer Public Healthcare System.
Nicotine & tobacco research : official journal of the Society for Research on Nicotine and Tobacco · 2023 · first author
Latest funding
- $286,876
Understanding the impact of smoking cessation treatment on health and healthcare service use among smokers in Ontario
CIHR · 2019 · Nominated PI
- $200,000
A Cluster Randomized Trial of Tailored vs Generic Knowledge Brokering to Integrate Mood Management into Smoking Cessation Interventions in Primary Care Settings in Ontario, Canada
CIHR · 2015 · Co-investigator
32 publications.
Primary healthcare provider experience of knowledge brokering interventions for mood management.
Minian N, Saiva A, Ahad S, Gayapersad A, Zawertailo L, Veldhuizen S, Ravindran A, de Oliveira C, Mulder C, Baliunas D, Selby P
Publicly subsidised smoking cessation medicines in times of COVID-19 in Australia: An interrupted time series analysis.
Baliunas D, Gartner C, Hollingworth SA, Sullivan C, Comans T, Pole JD
Association Between Smoking Cessation Treatment and Healthcare Costs in a Single-Payer Public Healthcare System.
Baliunas D, Voci S, de Oliveira C, Selby P, Kurdyak P, Rosella L, Zawertailo L, Fu L, Sutradhar R
Primary care-based smoking cessation treatment and subsequent healthcare service utilisation: a matched cohort study of smokers using linked administrative healthcare data.
Baliunas D, Selby P, de Oliveira C, Kurdyak P, Rosella L, Zawertailo L, Fu L, Sutradhar R
Incidence of chronic disease following smoking cessation treatment: A matched cohort study using linked administrative healthcare data in Ontario, Canada.
Baliunas D, Voci S, Selby P, de Oliveira C, Kurdyak P, Rosella L, Zawertailo L, Fu L, Sutradhar R
Integrating a brief alcohol intervention with tobacco addiction treatment in primary care: qualitative study of health care practitioner perceptions
Minian N, Noormohamed A, Lingam M, Zawertailo L, Le Foll B, Rehm J, Giesbrecht N, Samokhvalov AV, Baliunas D, Selby P
Performance Change in Treating Tobacco Addiction: An Online, Interprofessional, Facilitated Continuing Education Course (TEACH) Evaluation at Moore's Level 5.
Ivanova A, Baliunas D, Ahad S, Tanzini E, Dragonetti R, Fahim M, Selby P
The effectiveness of generic emails versus a remote knowledge broker to integrate mood management into a smoking cessation programme in team-based primary care: a cluster randomised trial.
Minian N, Ahad S, Ivanova A, Veldhuizen S, Zawertailo L, Ravindran A, de Oliveira C, Baliunas D, Mulder C, Bolbocean C, Selby P
Tailored Web-Based Smoking Interventions and Reduced Attrition: Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis.
Shah A, Chaiton M, Baliunas D, Schwartz R
Impact of comprehensive smoking cessation training of practitioners on patients' 6-month quit outcome.
Baliunas D, Ivanova A, Tanzini E, Dragonetti R, Selby P
Understanding the impact of smoking cessation treatment on health and healthcare service use among smokers in Ontario
Principal investigators: Baliunas, Dolly
Keywords: Health Administrative Data; Health Behaviour; Measurement Of Smoking Status; Population-Based Control Group; Smoking Cessation Treatment; Smoking-Related Health Outcomes
A Cluster Randomized Trial of Tailored vs Generic Knowledge Brokering to Integrate Mood Management into Smoking Cessation Interventions in Primary Care Settings in Ontario, Canada
Principal investigators: Selby, Peter L; Heydon, Angie
Keywords: Cluster Randomized Trial; Community Of Practice; Depression; Evidence-Based Practice; Knowledge Broker; Knowledge Translation; Mood Management; Primary Care; Smoking Cessation; Tailored And Targeted Messages
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Claire de Oliveira and Paul Kurdyak: 44 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Scott Veldhuizen: 41 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Nadia Minian: 34 shared papers
- Robert Schwartz and Michael Chaiton: 34 shared papers
- Bernard Le Foll and Benedikt Fischer: 19 shared papers
- Nadia Minian and Scott Veldhuizen: 19 shared papers
- Bernard Le Foll and Peter Selby: 16 shared papers
- Benedikt Fischer and Paul Kurdyak: 16 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Dolly Baliunas: 13 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Michael Chaiton: 12 shared papers
- Paul Kurdyak and Rinku Sutradhar: 12 shared papers
- Andriy Samokhvalov and Bernard Le Foll: 10 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Robert Schwartz: 8 shared papers
- Dolly Baliunas and Nadia Minian: 8 shared papers
- Andriy Samokhvalov and Michael Roerecke: 7 shared papers
- Claire de Oliveira and Peter Selby: 6 shared papers
- Claire de Oliveira and Dolly Baliunas: 6 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Laura Rosella: 6 shared papers
- Laura Rosella and Paul Kurdyak: 6 shared papers
- Andriy Samokhvalov and Dolly Baliunas: 5 shared papers
- Paul Kurdyak and Michael Roerecke: 5 shared papers
- Paul Kurdyak and Scott Veldhuizen: 5 shared papers
- Dolly Baliunas and Norman Giesbrecht: 5 shared papers
- Nadia Minian and Norman Giesbrecht: 5 shared papers
- Andriy Samokhvalov and Norman Giesbrecht: 4 shared papers
- Bernard Le Foll and Dolly Baliunas: 4 shared papers
- Benedikt Fischer and Michael Roerecke: 4 shared papers
- Claire de Oliveira and Laura Rosella: 4 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Rinku Sutradhar: 4 shared papers
- Dolly Baliunas and Michael Roerecke: 4 shared papers
- Benedikt Fischer and Mark Tyndall: 3 shared papers
- Claire de Oliveira and Arun Ravindran: 3 shared papers
- Claire de Oliveira and Rinku Sutradhar: 3 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Kathryn Graham: 3 shared papers
- Peter Selby and Arun Ravindran: 3 shared papers
- Laura Rosella and Dolly Baliunas: 3 shared papers
- Arun Ravindran and Dolly Baliunas: 3 shared papers
- Paul Kurdyak and Dolly Baliunas: 3 shared papers
- Dolly Baliunas and Rinku Sutradhar: 3 shared papers
- Dolly Baliunas and Scott Veldhuizen: 3 shared papers
- Benedikt Fischer and Dolly Baliunas: 2 shared papers
- Andriy Samokhvalov and Michael Chaiton: 1 shared paper
- Andriy Samokhvalov and Kathryn Graham: 1 shared paper
- Mark Tyndall and Dolly Baliunas: 1 shared paper
- Claire de Oliveira and Carol Mulder: 1 shared paper
- Peter Selby and Carol Mulder: 1 shared paper
- Robert Schwartz and Dolly Baliunas: 1 shared paper
- Michael Chaiton and Dolly Baliunas: 1 shared paper
- Kathryn Graham and Paul Kurdyak: 1 shared paper
- Kathryn Graham and Dolly Baliunas: 1 shared paper
- Paul Shuper and Dolly Baliunas: 1 shared paper
- Arun Ravindran and Carol Mulder: 1 shared paper
- Dolly Baliunas and Carol Mulder: 1 shared paper
- Institute of Health Policy, Management, and Evaluation
- Epidemiology Division
- Department of Family and Community Medicine
- Social & Behavioural Health Sciences Division
- Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
- Centre for Urban Health Solutions
- Psychiatry
- Other
Co-authors at University of Toronto, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Peter Selby
Department of Family and Community Medicine
13 shared papers, latest 2023
Nadia Minian
Faculty
8 shared papers, latest 2023
Claire de Oliveira
Institute of Health Policy, Management, and Evaluation
6 shared papers, latest 2023
Norman Giesbrecht
Social & Behavioural Health Sciences Division
5 shared papers, latest 2021
Andriy Samokhvalov
Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
5 shared papers, latest 2021
Michael Roerecke
Epidemiology Division
4 shared papers, latest 2010
Bernard Le Foll
Department of Family and Community Medicine
4 shared papers, latest 2021
Rinku Sutradhar
Institute of Health Policy, Management, and Evaluation
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Scott Veldhuizen
Faculty
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Paul Kurdyak
Psychiatry
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Laura Rosella
Centre for Urban Health Solutions
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Arun Ravindran
Faculty
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Benedikt Fischer
Social, Prevention and Health Policy Research
2 shared papers, latest 2007
Carol Mulder
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Robert Schwartz
Institute of Health Policy, Management, and Evaluation
1 shared papers, latest 2020
Michael Chaiton
Institute of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
1 shared papers, latest 2020
Kathryn Graham
Clinical Public Health Division
1 shared papers, latest 2010
Paul Shuper
Social & Behavioural Health Sciences Division
1 shared papers, latest 2010
Mark Tyndall
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2005
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on July 30, 2025 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.