Faculty profile
Hassan Vatanparast
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a University of Saskatchewan directory, so their courses and email address may be missing. Find their university profile.
Latest papers
Nutritional Contribution and Quality of Lunches Consumed During School Lunch Periods in Canadian Elementary Schools: A Plate Waste Analysis.
Nutrients · 2026 · senior author
Pulse Discovery Toolkit, a Multicomponent Nutrition Intervention for Preschool Children in Childcare Centers: Mixed Methods Pilot Study.
Interactive journal of medical research · 2026
Exploring the Role of Dairy Consumption on the Growth and Development of Canadian Children: Protocol for a Longitudinal Mixed Method Research.
JMIR research protocols · 2026 · senior author
Latest funding
- $90,686
Cultivating Resurgence: A Deep Time Approach to People-Plant Relations and Indigenous Food Sovereignty
SSHRC · 2023 · Co-investigator
111 publications.
Nutritional Contribution and Quality of Lunches Consumed During School Lunch Periods in Canadian Elementary Schools: A Plate Waste Analysis.
Alaniz-Salinas N, Engler-Stringer R, Vatanparast H
Pulse Discovery Toolkit, a Multicomponent Nutrition Intervention for Preschool Children in Childcare Centers: Mixed Methods Pilot Study.
Haileslassie HA, Ramikie R, Vatanparast H, Ramdath DD, Froehlich Chow A, Shand P, Engler-Stringer R, Lieffers JRL, Hood-Niefer S, Henry C
Exploring the Role of Dairy Consumption on the Growth and Development of Canadian Children: Protocol for a Longitudinal Mixed Method Research.
Karbin K, Shafiee M, Longworth ZL, Baxter-Jones A, Erlandson MC, Lane G, Tsao LL, Siqueira WL, Vatanparast H
Mapping the Evidence on Food Security Outcomes and Initiatives Among Climate Refugees: A Scoping Review.
Wills O, Kerr M, Pakravan-Charvadeh MR, Longworth Z, Shafiee M, Vatanparast H
Harnessing quantum technology in food and nutrition sciences: a scoping review of innovations, challenges, and future directions.
Karbin K, Patel V, Shafiee M, Dominic George Baxter-Jones A, Erlandson MC, Lane G, Chilibeck PD, Rayan S, Vatanparast H
Bottle to body: how multivitamin/mineral supplements shape Canadian nutrient intake.
Keshavarz P, Shakur A, Vatanparast H
Dairy Consumption and Risk of Cardiovascular and Bone Health Outcomes in Adults: An Umbrella Review and Updated Meta-Analyses.
Sharifan P, Roustaee R, Shafiee M, Longworth ZL, Keshavarz P, Davies IG, Webb RJ, Mazidi M, Vatanparast H
Preschoolers in severely food insecure Guatemalan Mayan households consume a monotonous grain-based diet.
Monroy-Valle M, Estrada MR, Del Carmen Caamaño M, Cordón-Arrivillaga K, Lane G, Vatanparast H
Dietary Patterns Among Canadian Caucasians and Their Association With Chronic Conditions.
Keshavarz P, Lane G, Pahwa P, Lieffers J, Vatanparast H
Alternative biological functions of lactose: a narrative review.
Anguita-Ruiz A, Vatanparast H, Walsh C, Barbara G, Natoli S, Eisenhauer B, Ramirez-Mayans J, Anderson GH, Guerville M, Ligneul A, Gil A
Cultivating Resurgence: A Deep Time Approach to People-Plant Relations and Indigenous Food Sovereignty
Principal investigators: Armstrong, Chelsey Geralda D.
Keywords: historical ecology; landscape archaeology; paleoethnobotany; restoration ecology; Indigenous knowledge
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Rachel Engler-Stringer: 17 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Hassan Vatanparast: 12 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Hassan Vatanparast: 9 shared papers
- Michael Szafron and Hassan Vatanparast: 8 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Anne Leis: 7 shared papers
- Anne Leis and Hassan Vatanparast: 7 shared papers
- Simone Lemieux and Mahsa Jessri: 6 shared papers
- Simone Lemieux and Rachel Prowse: 6 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Anne Leis: 6 shared papers
- Punam Pahwa and Hassan Vatanparast: 6 shared papers
- Mahsa Jessri and Rachel Prowse: 6 shared papers
- Simone Lemieux and Jess Haines: 5 shared papers
- Jess Haines and Mahsa Jessri: 5 shared papers
- Jess Haines and Rachel Prowse: 5 shared papers
- Punam Pahwa and Anne Leis: 4 shared papers
- Simone Lemieux and Hassan Vatanparast: 3 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Sara Kirk: 3 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Jason Gilliland: 3 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Amanda Froehlich Chow: 3 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Wanda Martin: 3 shared papers
- Mahsa Jessri and Hassan Vatanparast: 3 shared papers
- Rachel Prowse and Hassan Vatanparast: 3 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Jennifer Black: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Saija Kontulainen: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Amanda Froehlich Chow: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Wanda Martin: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Debbie Field: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Sinikka Elliott: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Hannah Wittman: 2 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Sara Kirk: 2 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Jason Gilliland: 2 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Jennifer Black: 2 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Debbie Field: 2 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Sinikka Elliott: 2 shared papers
- Rachel Engler-Stringer and Hannah Wittman: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Jason Gilliland: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Jennifer Black: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Wanda Martin: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Debbie Field: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Sinikka Elliott: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Hannah Wittman: 2 shared papers
- Sara Kirk and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Jason Gilliland and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Jennifer Black and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Jess Haines and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Michael Szafron and Punam Pahwa: 2 shared papers
- Saija Kontulainen and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Amanda Froehlich Chow and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Wanda Martin and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Nancy Clark and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Mahasti Khakpour and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Debbie Field and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Sinikka Elliott and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Hannah Wittman and Hassan Vatanparast: 2 shared papers
- Nazeem Muhajarine and Michael Szafron: 1 shared paper
- Michael Szafron and Saija Kontulainen: 1 shared paper
- Michael Szafron and Derek Jennings: 1 shared paper
- Michael Szafron and David Cabral: 1 shared paper
- Michael Szafron and Alomgir Hossain: 1 shared paper
- Punam Pahwa and Derek Jennings: 1 shared paper
- Punam Pahwa and Brian Bandy: 1 shared paper
- Derek Jennings and Hassan Vatanparast: 1 shared paper
- David Cabral and Hassan Vatanparast: 1 shared paper
- Alomgir Hossain and Hassan Vatanparast: 1 shared paper
- Brian Bandy and Hassan Vatanparast: 1 shared paper
- Medicine
- Community Health and Epidemiology
- Nutrition
- Migration, Mobility
- School of Public Health
- Urban and Regional Studies, Environmental Studies
- Geography and Environment
- Other
Co-authors at University of Saskatchewan, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Rachel Engler-Stringer
Community Health and Epidemiology
12 shared papers, latest 2026
Nazeem Muhajarine
Community Health and Epidemiology
9 shared papers, latest 2021
Michael Szafron
Faculty
8 shared papers, latest 2024
Anne Leis
Faculty
7 shared papers, latest 2021
Punam Pahwa
Medicine
6 shared papers, latest 2025
Rachel Prowse
Faculty
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Mahsa Jessri
Faculty
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Simone Lemieux
Nutrition
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Hannah Wittman
Urban and Regional Studies, Environmental Studies
2 shared papers, latest 2021
Sara Kirk
Faculty
2 shared papers, latest 2021
Jason Gilliland
Geography and Environment
2 shared papers, latest 2021
Jennifer Black
Interdisciplinary Studies
2 shared papers, latest 2021
Jess Haines
Family Relations and Applied Nutrition
2 shared papers, latest 2023
Saija Kontulainen
Kinesiology, College of
2 shared papers, latest 2019
Amanda Froehlich Chow
School of Public Health
2 shared papers, latest 2026
Wanda Martin
Medicine
2 shared papers, latest 2021
Nancy Clark
School of Nursing
2 shared papers, latest 2023
Mahasti Khakpour
Faculty
2 shared papers, latest 2023
Debbie Field
Nutrition
2 shared papers, latest 2021
Sinikka Elliott
Department of Sociology
2 shared papers, latest 2021
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.