Faculty profile
James Watmough
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a University of New Brunswick directory, so their courses may be missing. Find their university profile.
Latest papers
Targeting stem cells with oncolytic viruses: a mathematical modelling approach.
Mathematical biosciences and engineering : MBE · 2025 · senior author
Finding Hopf bifurcation islands and identifying thresholds for success or failure in oncolytic viral therapy.
Mathematical biosciences · 2024 · senior author
SARS-CoV-2 booster vaccine dose significantly extends humoral immune response half-life beyond the primary series.
Scientific reports · 2024 · senior author
Latest funding
- $2,500,000
One Health Modelling Network for Emerging Infections (OMNI)
NSERC · 2020 · Co-investigator
- $3,000,000
Mathematics for Public Health (MfPH)
NSERC · 2020 · Co-investigator
- $144,000
The effect of heterogeniety on host-pathogen, plant-herbivore and disease-transmission systems
NSERC · 2017 · Principal investigator
18 publications.
Targeting stem cells with oncolytic viruses: a mathematical modelling approach.
Jahedi S, Kaveh K, Watmough J
Finding Hopf bifurcation islands and identifying thresholds for success or failure in oncolytic viral therapy.
Jahedi S, Wang L, Yorke JA, Watmough J
SARS-CoV-2 booster vaccine dose significantly extends humoral immune response half-life beyond the primary series.
Korosec CS, Dick DW, Moyles IR, Watmough J
Climate-dependent effectiveness of nonpharmaceutical interventions on COVID-19 mitigation.
Ji J, Wang H, Wang L, Ramazi P, Kong JD, Watmough J
The importance of quarantine: modelling the COVID-19 testing process.
Xu W, Shu H, Wang L, Wang XS, Watmough J
Pandemic modelling for regions implementing an elimination strategy.
Hurford A, Martignoni MM, Loredo-Osti JC, Anokye F, Arino J, Husain BS, Gaas B, Watmough J
Assessing transmission risks and control strategy for monkeypox as an emerging zoonosis in a metropolitan area.
Yuan P, Tan Y, Yang L, Aruffo E, Ogden NH, Bélair J, Heffernan J, Arino J, Watmough J, Carabin H, Zhu H
Modeling vaccination and control strategies for outbreaks of monkeypox at gatherings.
Yuan P, Tan Y, Yang L, Aruffo E, Ogden NH, Bélair J, Arino J, Heffernan J, Watmough J, Carabin H, Zhu H
Mathematical modelling of vaccination rollout and NPIs lifting on COVID-19 transmission with VOC: a case study in Toronto, Canada.
Aruffo E, Yuan P, Tan Y, Gatov E, Moyles I, Bélair J, Watmough J, Collier S, Arino J, Zhu H
Efficacy of a "stay-at-home" policy on SARS-CoV-2 transmission in Toronto, Canada: a mathematical modelling study.
Yuan P, Li J, Aruffo E, Gatov E, Li Q, Zheng T, Ogden NH, Sander B, Heffernan J, Collier S, Tan Y, Li J, Arino J, Bélair J, Watmough J, Kong JD, Moyles I, Zhu H
One Health Modelling Network for Emerging Infections (OMNI)
Principal investigators: Zhu, Huaiping
Mathematics for Public Health (MfPH)
Principal investigators: Murty, Vijayakumar
The effect of heterogeniety on host-pathogen, plant-herbivore and disease-transmission systems
Principal investigators: Watmough, James
Thresholds and spread in structured host-pathogen systems
Principal investigators: Watmough, James
MPrime Network (formerly MITACS) / Réseau MPrime (autrefois MITACS)
Principal investigators: Gupta, Arvind
Modeling the environmental interactions involving a key species in the Bay of Fundy ecosystem in relation to local and global change scenarios
Principal investigators: Barbeau, Myriam
Modelling heterogeneities in disease transmission and predation
Principal investigators: Watmough, James
Modelling heterogeneities in disease transmission and predation
Principal investigators: Watmough, James
Mathematics of Information Technology and Complex Systems/Les mathématiques des technologies de l'information et des systèmes complexes
Principal investigators: Gupta, Arvind
The effects of spatial and behavioural heterogeneity on disease transmission
Principal investigators: Watmough, James
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Hao Wang and Pouria Ramazi: 8 shared papers
- Lin Wang and James Watmough: 8 shared papers
- James Watmough and Julien Arino: 6 shared papers
- Jane Heffernan and Julien Arino: 5 shared papers
- Jane Heffernan and Huaiping Zhu: 4 shared papers
- James Watmough and Huaiping Zhu: 4 shared papers
- Huaiping Zhu and Julien Arino: 4 shared papers
- Julien Arino and Iain Moyles: 4 shared papers
- Jane Heffernan and Beate Sander: 3 shared papers
- Jane Heffernan and James Watmough: 3 shared papers
- Huaiping Zhu and Iain Moyles: 3 shared papers
- Julien Arino and Amy Hurford: 3 shared papers
- Jane Heffernan and Iain Moyles: 2 shared papers
- Beate Sander and Huaiping Zhu: 2 shared papers
- James Watmough and Iain Moyles: 2 shared papers
- Beate Sander and James Watmough: 1 shared paper
- Beate Sander and Amy Hurford: 1 shared paper
- Hao Wang and Lin Wang: 1 shared paper
- Hao Wang and James Watmough: 1 shared paper
- Lin Wang and Pouria Ramazi: 1 shared paper
- James Watmough and Amy Hurford: 1 shared paper
- James Watmough and Pouria Ramazi: 1 shared paper
- Mathematics and Statistics - Fredericton
- Mathematics
- Mathematics and Statistics
- Mathematics & Statistics
- Biology
- Pediatrics
- Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Co-authors at University of New Brunswick, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Lin Wang
Mathematics and Statistics - Fredericton
8 shared papers, latest 2024
Julien Arino
Mathematics
6 shared papers, latest 2023
Huaiping Zhu
Mathematics and Statistics
4 shared papers, latest 2023
Jane Heffernan
Mathematics & Statistics
3 shared papers, latest 2023
Iain Moyles
Mathematics
2 shared papers, latest 2022
Amy Hurford
Biology
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Pouria Ramazi
Mathematics and Statistics
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Beate Sander
Pediatrics
1 shared papers, latest 2022
Hao Wang
Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
1 shared papers, latest 2023
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.