Faculty profile
Danielle Jacques
Back to facultyThis profile is built from public research funding records (CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC) and PubMed. We have not imported them from a Université de Sherbrooke directory, so their courses may be missing. Find their university profile.
Research
Latest papers
Intracellular Ionic Remodeling During Fetal Development of Hereditary Cardiomyopathy of the Hamster.
Pathophysiology : the official journal of the International Society for Pathophysiology · 2026 · senior author
Resting Cytosolic and Nuclear Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) Are Regulated by the Basal Activity of ET-1 Receptors in Human Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells.
International journal of molecular sciences · 2026 · senior author
Exogenous and endogenous antioxidants (ROS) in physiology and pathology of the cardiovascular system.
Canadian journal of physiology and pharmacology · 2026 · senior author
Latest funding
- $830,025
Rôle d'un supplément de taurine pour la prévention de la nécrose, de l'hypertrophie, de la défaillance cardiaque et de la mort prématurée dans la cardiomyopathie héréditaire.
CIHR · 2022 · Nominated PI
- $150,000
Modulation of cytosolic and nuclear calcium in endocardial endothelium by endothelin-1. Modulation du calcium cytosolique et nucléaire par l'endothéline-1 au niveau de l'endothélium endocardique.
NSERC · 2017 · Principal investigator
- $651,185
Role of ET-1 and Ang II induced cytosolic and nuclear ROS generation in nuclear T-tubules formation in hypertrophy and ageing of human vascular smooth muscle cells.
CIHR · 2012 · Co-investigator
56 publications.
Intracellular Ionic Remodeling During Fetal Development of Hereditary Cardiomyopathy of the Hamster.
Bkaily G, Normand A, Jazzar A, Najibeddine H, Jacques D
Resting Cytosolic and Nuclear Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) Are Regulated by the Basal Activity of ET-1 Receptors in Human Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells.
Bkaily G, Semaan R, Jacques D
Exogenous and endogenous antioxidants (ROS) in physiology and pathology of the cardiovascular system.
Bkaily G, Jazzar A, Jacques D
Pathophysiology of Prediabetes Hyperinsulinemia and Insulin Resistance in the Cardiovascular System.
Bkaily G, Jazzar A, Abou-Aichi A, Jacques D
In Vitro Chronic Hyperinsulinemia Induces Remodelling of Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells from Young Men and Women in a Sex Hormone Independent Manner.
Jazzar A, Jacques D, Abou-Aichi A, Bkaily G
Short Communication: Taurine Long-Term Treatment Prevents the Development of Cardiac Hypertrophy, and Premature Death in Hereditary Cardiomyopathy of the Hamster Is Sex-Independent.
Bkaily G, Simon Y, Abou Abdallah J, Ouertane C, Essalhi A, Khalil A, Jacques D
Taurine Prevents Angiotensin II-Induced Human Endocardial Endothelium Morphological Remodeling and the Increase in Cytosolic and Nuclear Calcium and ROS.
Jacques D, Bkaily G
High salt-induced morphological and glycocalyx remodeling of human vascular smooth muscle cells is reversible but induces a high sodium salt-like sensitive memory.
Simon Y, Jacques D, Bkaily G
Calcium Homeostasis, Transporters, and Blockers in Health and Diseases of the Cardiovascular System.
Bkaily G, Jacques D
Morphological and Functional Remodeling of Vascular Endothelium in Cardiovascular Diseases.
Bkaily G, Jacques D
Rôle d'un supplément de taurine pour la prévention de la nécrose, de l'hypertrophie, de la défaillance cardiaque et de la mort prématurée dans la cardiomyopathie héréditaire.
Principal investigators: Jacques, Danielle; Bkaily, Ghassan
Keywords: Cardiomyocytes; Dépendance Du Sexe; Hamsters Normaux Et Cardiomyopathiques; Hypertrophie Et Défaillance Cardiaque; Imagerie Par Résonance Magnétique (Irm); Ros; Sodium Et Calcium Intracellulaire; Supplément En Taurine; Tomographie D'Émission Par Positron (Tep); Étude In Vivo
Modulation of cytosolic and nuclear calcium in endocardial endothelium by endothelin-1. Modulation du calcium cytosolique et nucléaire par l'endothéline-1 au niveau de l'endothélium endocardique.
Principal investigators: Jacques, Danielle
Role of ET-1 and Ang II induced cytosolic and nuclear ROS generation in nuclear T-tubules formation in hypertrophy and ageing of human vascular smooth muscle cells.
Principal investigators: Bkaily, Ghassan
Keywords: Calcium Homeostasis; Nuclear Membranes Receptors; Nuclear T-Tubules; Nuclear Transport; Pharmacology Of Nuclear Membranes Receptors; Vascular Aging; Vascular Hypertrophy
Roles of sodium-hydrogen exchangers in the development of hereditary cardiomyopathy
Principal investigators: Bkaily, Ghassan
Keywords: Calcium Overload; Cardiomyopathy; Heart Failure; Hypertrophy; Hypotension; Nuclear Membranes Transport; Sodium Overload; Sodium-Hydrogen Exchanger
Regulation of secretion of cardiac endocardial endothelial cells by neuropeptide Y. Régulation de la sécrétion des cellules endothéliales endocardiques par le neuropeptide Y.
Principal investigators: Jacques, Danielle
Keywords: Endocardial Endothelium; Endothelin-1; Hypertrophy; Left And Right Ventricles; Neuropeptide Y
Modulation of nuclear T-tubules in endocardial endothelium by ET-1. Modulation des tubules-T nucléaires par l'ET-1 au niveau de l'endothelium endocardique
Principal investigators: Jacques, Danielle
Modulation of cytosolic and nuclear calcium in endocardial endothelium by ET-1
Principal investigators: Jacques, Danielle
Modulation du ca2+ cytosolique et nucléaire de l`endothélium endocardique par l?T-1
Principal investigators: Jacques, Danielle
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Ghassan Bkaily and Danielle Jacques: 49 shared papers
- Martin Lepage and Roger LECOMTE: 8 shared papers
- Ghassan Bkaily and Pedro D'Orléans-Juste: 5 shared papers
- Ghassan Bkaily and Sheldon Magder: 3 shared papers
- Pedro D'Orléans-Juste and Danielle Jacques: 3 shared papers
- Sheldon Magder and Danielle Jacques: 3 shared papers
- Martin Lepage and Abdelouahed Khalil: 2 shared papers
- Ghassan Bkaily and Abdelouahed Khalil: 2 shared papers
- Abdelouahed Khalil and Danielle Jacques: 2 shared papers
- Adel Schwertani and Robert Day: 2 shared papers
- Martin Lepage and Adel Schwertani: 1 shared paper
- Martin Lepage and Robert Day: 1 shared paper
- Martin Lepage and Danielle Jacques: 1 shared paper
- Ghassan Bkaily and Adel Schwertani: 1 shared paper
- Ghassan Bkaily and Robert Day: 1 shared paper
- Adel Schwertani and Danielle Jacques: 1 shared paper
- Adel Schwertani and Roger LECOMTE: 1 shared paper
- Robert Day and Danielle Jacques: 1 shared paper
- Robert Day and Roger LECOMTE: 1 shared paper
- Danielle Jacques and Roger LECOMTE: 1 shared paper
- Surgery
- Médecine nucléaire et radiobiologie
- Immunologie-Biologie Cellulaire
- Immunology and cell biology
- Pharmacologie
- Médecine
- Medicine
Co-authors at Université de Sherbrooke, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Ghassan Bkaily
Immunology and cell biology
49 shared papers, latest 2026
Pedro D'Orléans-Juste
Pharmacologie
3 shared papers, latest 2010
Sheldon Magder
Surgery
3 shared papers, latest 2018
Abdelouahed Khalil
Médecine
2 shared papers, latest 2024
Roger LECOMTE
Médecine nucléaire et radiobiologie
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Martin Lepage
Médecine nucléaire et radiobiologie
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Adel Schwertani
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Robert Day
Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2018
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.