Faculty profile
Daniel Winer
Back to facultyResearch
Read how they describe their research on their University of Toronto profile.
Latest papers
Injectable thermosensitive hydrogel to modulate tolerogenic dendritic cells under hyperglycemic condition.
Biomaterials science · 2023
Reversing CXCL10 Deficiency Ameliorates Kidney Disease in Diabetic Mice.
The American journal of pathology · 2018
Dietary Curcumin Intervention Targets Mouse White Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Brown Adipose Tissue UCP1 Expression.
Obesity (Silver Spring, Md.) · 2018
Latest funding
- $1,009,800
Investigating New Causes of T cell Aging
CIHR · 2026 · Nominated PI
- $883,576
Sex-Dependent Intestinal Immune Mechanisms of Obesity Related Insulin Resistance
CIHR · 2024 · Nominated PI
- $55,000
Understanding Simulated Microgravity Effects on Immune Cell Biology
NSERC · 2024 · Principal investigator
13 publications.
Injectable thermosensitive hydrogel to modulate tolerogenic dendritic cells under hyperglycemic condition.
Zhu Y, Winer D, Goh C, Shrestha A
Reversing CXCL10 Deficiency Ameliorates Kidney Disease in Diabetic Mice.
Zhang Y, Thai K, Kepecs DM, Winer D, Gilbert RE
Dietary Curcumin Intervention Targets Mouse White Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Brown Adipose Tissue UCP1 Expression.
Song Z, Revelo X, Shao W, Tian L, Zeng K, Lei H, Sun HS, Woo M, Winer D, Jin T
Xanthomatous Hypophysitis Is Associated with Ruptured Rathke's Cleft Cyst.
Duan K, Asa SL, Winer D, Gelareh Z, Gentili F, Mete O
Thyroglossal Duct Cyst Associated with Xanthogranulomatous Inflammation.
Taskin OC, Gucer H, Winer D, Mete O
Images in endocrine pathology: papillary variant of medullary thyroid carcinoma with cystic change.
Hyrcza MD, Winer D, Mete O
Tyrosine kinase receptors as molecular targets in pheochromocytomas and paragangliomas.
Cassol CA, Winer D, Liu W, Guo M, Ezzat S, Asa SL
XB130, a novel adaptor protein, promotes thyroid tumor growth.
Shiozaki A, Lodyga M, Bai XH, Nadesalingam J, Oyaizu T, Winer D, Asa SL, Keshavjee S, Liu M
Osteopontin (OPN) expression in thyroid carcinoma.
Briese J, Cheng S, Ezzat S, Liu W, Winer D, Wagener C, Bamberger AM, Asa SL
Normalization of obesity-associated insulin resistance through immunotherapy
Winer S, Chan Y, Paltser G, Truong D, Tsui H, Bahrami J, Dorfman R, Wang Y, Zielenski J, Mastronardi F
Investigating New Causes of T cell Aging
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel A
Keywords: Aging; Cell-Cell Communication; Healthspan; Inflammaging; Inflammation; Lifespan; Lymphocytes; Mouse Models; Pathology; T And B Cells
Sex-Dependent Intestinal Immune Mechanisms of Obesity Related Insulin Resistance
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel A
Keywords: Gut Barrier; Immunometabolism; Inflammation; Innate And Adaptive Immunity; Insulin Resistance; Intestine; Mouse Models; Mucosal Immunity; Obesity; Sex-Differences In Biology
Understanding Simulated Microgravity Effects on Immune Cell Biology
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel
Keywords: simulated microgravity; immune cells; mechanoimmunology; danger sensing; cytokines; cell biology; rotating wall vessel; immunometabolism; gravity
Mechanisms of B cell mediated inflammation during aging
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel A
Keywords: Aging; Healthspan; Immunosenescence; Inflammaging; Inflammation; Insulin; Lymphocytes; Metabolism; Pathology; T And B Cells
The Role of Intramuscular Immune Cell Infiltrations in Tumor and Age Related Muscle Wasting
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel A; Clemente Casares, Javier
Keywords: Activin; Aging; Cachexia; Cancer; Cytokines; Heart; Immunometabolism; Muscle; Myeloid Derived Suppressor Cells; Sarcopenia
The Immunological Impact of Direct Acting Antiviral Treatment for Early HCV Infection
Principal investigators: MacParland, Sonya; Feld, Jordan J
Keywords: Hepatitis C Virus; Liver Immunology; Single Cell Rna Sequencing; Viral Pathogenesis
Role of Insulin in T cell Function
Principal investigators: Tsai, Sue Y
Keywords: Insulin Resistance; Obesity; T Cell Biology
The Role of B cells in Obesity-related Insulin Resistance: Insulin as a key modulator of B cell function.
Principal investigators: Clemente Casares, Javier
Keywords: B Cell; Humoral Response; Immunometabolism; Insulin Resistance; Obesity; Vaccination
Immune Mechanisms of Hepatic Glucose Dysregulation in Diet Induced Obesity and Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel A
Keywords: Adaptive Immune System; Fatty Liver Disease; Innate Immune System; Insulin Resistance; Interferon; Liver; Metabolic Syndrome; Obesity; T Cells; Type 2 Diabetes
Mechanisms of B cell Pathogenicity in Insulin Resistance
Principal investigators: Winer, Daniel A
Keywords: Adaptive Immune System; Antibodies; Antigen Specificity; B Cells; Innate Immune System; Insulin; Insulin Resistance; Metabolic Syndrome; Obesity; Type 2 Diabetes
From CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding decisions: CIHR since 2008, NSERC since 1991 and SSHRC since 1998, including their latest published competition results.
Frequent collaborators
- Mingyao Liu and Tianru Jin: 5 shared papers
- Minna Woo and Tianru Jin: 4 shared papers
- Shereen Ezzat and Daniel Winer: 4 shared papers
- Hong-Shuo Sun and Tianru Jin: 2 shared papers
- Rosanne St.Bernard and Shereen Ezzat: 1 shared paper
- Rosanne St.Bernard and Daniel Winer: 1 shared paper
- Ruslan Dorfman and Daniel Winer: 1 shared paper
- Minna Woo and Daniel Winer: 1 shared paper
- Minna Woo and Hong-Shuo Sun: 1 shared paper
- Mingyao Liu and Daniel Winer: 1 shared paper
- Daniel Winer and Hong-Shuo Sun: 1 shared paper
- Daniel Winer and Tianru Jin: 1 shared paper
- Daniel Winer and Annie Shrestha: 1 shared paper
- Medicine
- Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
- Department of Connective Tissue and Regenerative Medicine
- Division of Anatomy
- Department of Surgery
- Anesthesia
- Other
Co-authors at University of Toronto, colored by department. Thicker lines mean more shared papers; select anyone to open their profile and their own map.
Shereen Ezzat
Medicine
4 shared papers, latest 2014
Hong-Shuo Sun
Division of Anatomy
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Tianru Jin
Faculty
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Annie Shrestha
Department of Connective Tissue and Regenerative Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2023
Rosanne St.Bernard
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2005
Ruslan Dorfman
Anesthesia
1 shared papers, latest 2009
Minna Woo
Medicine
1 shared papers, latest 2018
Mingyao Liu
Department of Surgery
1 shared papers, latest 2011
A short, specific email works best. This draft uses one of their recent papers; replace the parts in brackets with your own details before sending.
Profile data last refreshed on September 25, 2026 from the university directory, publication records and CIHR, NSERC and SSHRC funding.